MATCH RESULTS (2015/2016)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 7th June

The first match of the season  was for the George Gatehouse Memorial Trophy at Hitcham Ponds but the fishing was quite patchy with some anglers doing well while others struggled on what was quite a chilly day for June.

1st – Rick Broadway with a winning weight of 41lb 2oz of 18 small Carp caught on the Pole and Paste from the Square Pond

2nd – Ramzi King who caught 15 Carp on the small Pellet Waggler in the Round Pond for a weight of 38lb

3rd – Glen Briggs in the Round Pond with a weight of 15lb 2oz with 5 Carp caught on the Method Feeder & Pellet Waggler

4th – Frank Tucker with 4 Carp from the Square Pond for a weight of 13lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Pellet and Maggot

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 14th June

The 1st Round of the Stoke Place Trophy was fished at the Stoke Place fishery but a cold windy day greeted the anglers which in turn seemed to affect the fish as this normally prolific venue proved very difficult. 

1st was Dave Johnson on the North Bank fishing the Short Pole with Maggot to catch one decent Bream & Roach and Skimmers for a winning weight of 14lb 8oz

2nd was Dave Aubrey on the South Bank with 1 Tench and Roach and Skimmers caught on Maggot and Hemp on the Pole and Waggler for  a weight of 10lb 2oz

3rd was Bernard Phillips on the North Bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb 10oz

4th was Terry Parker on the North Bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Short Pole and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 6oz

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 21st June

The 1st Round of the Colnbrook Trophy fished on the Colnbrook Front Lake was a float only match on a windy blustery day with only one angler having a really good day with the venues Carp.  

1st was Dan Blackwell pegged on the North Bank and fishing the Pellet Waggler and catching14 Carp for a runaway winning weight 71lb13oz

 2nd was Colin Livy on the North Bank with 4 Carp and 1 Tench caught on the Waggler and Pellet for a weight of 23lb

3rd was Dave Aubrey on the South Bank with 4 Carp and 1 Bream caught on the Pellet Waggler and Pole for a weight of 21lb 8oz

4th was Les Boweren pegged on the South Bank with 4 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 20lb12oz 

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 28th June

The First Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on a warm sunny day andthe Juniors had a good day as the fish fed well.

1st was Remy Peters fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot to catch a bag of Roach - Crucian - Carp for a winning weight of 13lb 10oz

2nd was Joe Gilliland fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot and Method Feeder and Meat to catch Carp and Roach for a winning weight of 13lb 6oz

3rd was Thomas Coombs in the Square Pond with a net of Roach - Skimmers - Carp on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 10lb 10oz

4th was Amelia Gilliland fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot and caught Skimmers - Roach - Carp  for a weight of 10lb

Treble Chance(Rd.1) - Hitcham - 12th July

The 1st Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Hitcham Ponds with a good turnout of 23 anglers. In mild overcast conditions both the ponds fished really well with the resident Carp feeding well after spawning with 341lb of fish being brought to the scales to record a new aggregate Match Weight for the venue.

1st was Dean Elliott in the Square Pond with 22 Carp up to 8lb caught on the Pole and Paste for a winning weight of 54lb 10oz

2nd was Gavin Millis in the Round Pond fishing Pole and Corn some for Roach and Skimmers and 17 Carp for a weight of 50lb 1oz

3rd was Glenn Briggs in the Round Pond fishing the Straight Lead and Pellet with the Pole and Pellet to catch 12 Carp for a weight of 30lb 6oz

4th was Brian Dart in the Square Pond fishing Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 13 small Carp for a weight of 29lb 10oz

5th was Dan Blackwell in the Square Pond fishing Pole and Pellet to catch some Skimmers and Carp for a weight of 24lb 12oz

 

Junior Match (Rd.2) - Hitcham - 19th July

The 2nd Rd of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Pondsand the youngsters enjoyed another good day in the sunny conditions.

1st was Ben Shelley in the Square Pond fishing the Method Feeder and Meat to catch 11 Carp for a winning weight of 20lb 12oz

2nd was Amelia Gilliland fishing in the Round Pond with Method Feeder and Meat with Pole and Maggot to catch Skimmers - Roach - Carp for a weight of 16lb 14oz

3rd was Remy Peters fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot to catch a mixed bag of Roach - Skimmers - Carp for a weight of 13lb 10oz

4th was Jaden Gaunt fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot/Corn to catch Roach and Carp one of which was the biggest fish of day at 4lb for total weight of 8lb  

 

 

 

________________________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2014/2015)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 1st June

A nice sunny warm day greeted the anglers at the start of the new Match Season to contest the George Gatehouse Memorial Trophy at Hitcham Ponds where the Square Pond was the place to be pegged providing the top 4 weights with the Carp willing to feed.

1st – Marco Marinozza with a winning weight of 33lb consisting of 16 small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet

2nd – Dave Harris also with 15 Carp for a weight of 31lb 6oz caught on the Pole  and Pellet and Corn

3rd – Les Boweren with 13 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet and Corn for a weight of 28lb 10oz

4th – Bernard Phillips with 11 Carp and 3 Skimmers for a weight of 25lb 13oz caught on the Pole and Pellet and Maggot

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 8th June

The 1st Round of the Stoke Place Trophy was fished at the Stoke Place fishery where a very hot sunny day greeted the anglers as well as a profusion of weed and the sight of lots of Carp just cruising around near the surface still in mating mode. However the venue still fished extremely well with the other fish apart from Carp keeping the anglers busy.

1st was Phil Allen pegged on the South Bank fishing the Short Pole and Waggler with Maggot to catch 2 Tench and a large number of Roach and Skimmers for a winning weight of 24lb 9oz

2nd was Dave Harris also pegged on the South Bank with 1 Carp and 4 Tench caught on the Pole and Meat for a weight of 20lb 4oz

3rd was Ramsey King on the South Bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 18lb 14oz

4th was Dean Elliott on the South Bank also with a net of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 11lb 12oz

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 15th June

The First Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds with the youngsters catching fish in the warm sunny conditions.

1st was Thomas Coombs fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Maggot to catch 7 Carp plus Roach and Perch on the Maggot for a winning weight of 21lb 2oz

2nd was Sam West in the Round Pond with a net of Roach and Rudd with 2 Carp for a weight of 6lb 6oz caught on the Waggler and Lead with Corn/Bread

3rd was Dax Pritchard fishing in the Square Pond who landed 2 small Carp caught on the Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 2lb 8oz

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 22nd June

The First Round of the Colnbrook Trophy was fished on the Front Lake for the float only match on a very hot and sunny day. Expectations were high as the resident Carp could be seen cruising just under the surface on a calm windless day being perfect targets for the favoured Pellet Waggler.  

1st was Dean Elliott pegged on the South Bank and fishing the Pole down the edge for Tench and Crucian on the Paste and Pellet Waggler out in the open water for 13 Carp for a winning weight 62lb12oz

 2nd was Barry Parker on the North Bank with 4 Carp and 5 Bream caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 45lb 8oz

3rd was Colin Livy on the North Bank with 3 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 21lb 10oz

4th was Bernard Phillips pegged on the South Bank with 5 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 21lb 8oz 

 

Treble Chance (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 29th June

The 1st Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Hitcham Ponds and both Ponds fished well with plenty of fish for the anglers.

Following up his win in the first Match of season at Hitcham Marco Marinozza secured a consecutive win but this time from the Round Pond where he fished a Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 12 Carp for a winning weight of 27lb 8oz

2nd was Barry Parker also in the Round Pond fishing Pole and Pellet and Maggot to catch Roach and Skimmers together with 5 Carp for a weight of 23lb 13oz

3rd was Dave Aubrey in the Square Pond fishing Waggler and Maggot and Pole and Maggot for a net of Roach and 6 Carp for a weight of 19lb

4th was Ramzi King in the Square Pond fishing Pole and Pellet to catch 8 Carp for a weight of 17lb 8oz

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 13th July

The Ladies Plate was held at Hitcham and not being sure if the forecast of torrential rain put off the ladies but only one turned up to fish the contest.

Jan Parker was not put off by the prospect of bad weather so fished the match and was rewarded with a nice bag of - Roach - Skimmers - Crucian - Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 13lb 8oz

 

Junior Match (Rd. 2) - Hitcham - 20th July

The 2nd Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds and the youngsters enjoyed a good day as the fish fed well.

1st was Ben Shelley in the Square Pond fishing the Waggler and Meat to catch a net of Carp for a winning weight of 13lb 6oz

2nd was Remy Peters fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot to catch a mixed bag of Roach - Crucian - Carp for a weight of 9lb 12oz

3rd was Amelia Gilliland fishing in the Round Pond with a net of Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb 15oz

4th was Jaden Gaunt fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot with an all Roach catch for a weight of 3lb  

(Pictures of the juniors with fish caught during this match can be found in Photo Gallery)

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.2) - Stoke Place - 27th July

The Stoke Place Trophy Round 2 saw the anglers struggle for bites in the clear water conditions as the fish would not settle in the pegs.

1st was Bernard Phillips on the South Bank fishing the Pole and Pellet to catch Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 10lb 12oz

2nd was Frank Peck on the North Bank of the lake fishing Pole and Pellet/Worm to catch 3 Tench and Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 9lb 2oz

3rd was Dave Aubrey in the narrow part of the Lake fishing the Waggler and Caster / Pinkies for a net of small Roach and Rudd for a weight of 7lb 9oz

4th was Jamie Gilliland  on the North Bank fishing Waggler and Caster for a net of Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 7lb 5oz

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 10th August

The Colnbrook Trophy Round 2 Match which is fished as a Silver Fish Match being all fish other than Carp. The match  was hampered by the remains of Hurricane Bertha with strong winds and continuous rain for the majority of the match making life difficult for the anglers and not many fish being caught although a few Carp were caught by the anglers which did not count.

1st was Jamie Gilliland fishing the Pole and Maggot on the South Bank to catch 3 Bream and some Roach and Perch for a winning weight 10lb 8oz

2nd was Phil Allen on the North Bank fishing Waggler and Maggot with a net of Roach for a weight of 6lb 2oz

3rd was Bernard Phillips on the South Bank fishing Pole and Maggot also with a net of Roach for a weight of 4lb 8oz

4th was Les Darbon on the South Bank with one Bream caught on the Feeder for a weight of 3lb 14oz

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.3) - Stoke Place - 31st August

The 3rd and final round of the Stoke Place Trophy was held at Stoke Place on a warm sunny day with plenty of fish being caught but a number of larger specimens were lost by the anglers in the heavy weed growth.

1st was Rodney Smith on the North Bank fishing behind the islands that is relatively clear of weed which enabled Rodney to fish a feeder with worm to catch 3 decent sized bream to 4 lb and some smaller skimmers to record a winning weight of 17lb 14oz

2nd was Barry Parker on the South Bank in the early pegs who worked hard with long pole and maggot to catch good bag of small Roach and Rudd for a weight of 15lb

3rd was Bernard Phillips on the North Bank who caught a near 9lb Carp on his first cast with the Feeder and Meat then fishing Pole and Maggot to catch small Roach and Rudd for a total weight of 13lb 10oz

4th was Mark Bowerman on the South Bank fishing Pole and Caster to catch 3 Tench and some Roach and Rudd for a weight of 13lb

With this being the final round of the Stoke Place Trophy the winner of the Trophy is Bernard Phillips with 30 points the Runner-up is Phil Allen with 27 points.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.1) - Home Park - 14th September

The 1st round of the Thames Cup was held in Home Park at Windsor on a bright sunny day with a slight upstream wind. The river was clear and the flow varied a lot because of the Lock and the heavy boat traffic but it fished well with Dace feeding well and a few Roach.

1st was Phil Allen fishing at the top of the venue with Waggler and Maggot over Hemp and Caster to catch a mainly Dace net plus a small Jack Pike which took a liking to one of the small Dace that was being reeled in for a weight of 9lb 10oz

2nd was Barry Parker fishing the middle of venuewith Pole & Caster over Groundbait and Hemp to catch a a mainly Roach net plus a few Dace for a weight of 9lb 6oz

3nd was Mick Sullivan at bottom end of the venue Fishing Pole & Caster & Waggler & Maggot for a mixed bag of Roach & Dace for a weight of 9lb

4th was Mark Bowerman in the middle of the venue with net of small Dace caught on the Whip and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 10oz  

 

Junior Shield (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 21st September

The 3rd and final round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds in the late warm summer sunshine and youngsters enjoyed a good day as the fish fed well.

1st was Remy Peters in the Round Pond fishing the Short Pole and Maggot to catch a mixed bag of Carp - Skimmers - Roach for a winning weight of 12lb 3oz

2nd was Thomas Coombs fishing in the Square Pond with Waggler and Maggot to catch 4 Carp plus Roach and Perch for a weight of 10lb 2oz

3rd was Dax Pritchard in the Round Pond with a mixed net of Carp - Skimmers - Roach on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb 8oz

4th was Jaden Gaunt fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot for 2 Carp and Roach for a weight of 5lb 10oz.  

After the 3 rounds the winner of the Junior Shield is Sam West with 26 points while Thomas Coombs by virtue of greater weight being the Runner-up on 23 points the same points as Remy Peters in the second Runner-up position.

 

Denis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 28th September

The Dennis Allen Memorial held at Hitcham Ponds on a very warm sunny day and the fish fed really well with over 220lb of fish being caught.

1st  Marco Marinozza recording his third successive win on the venue fishing in the Square Pond with the Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 23 small Carp for a weight of 38lb 2oz

2nd was Brian Dart in the Round Pond fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet/Corn to the Island to catch 16 Carp for a weight of 35lb 6oz

3rd was Phil Allen in the Square Pond fishing the Waggler and Maggot and Pole and Pellet catching the Roach and 6 Carp to 7lb for a weight of 25lb6oz

4th was Dave Aubrey in the Round Pond fishing the Pole and Maggot for a mixed bag of Roach - Skimmers - Crucian and 4 Carp for a weight of 25lb 2 oz

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 12th October

The Bob East Memorial was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a warm autumnal day but the fish were not feeding particularly well.

1st was Dean Elliott on the South Bank who caught 7 Carp in the first hour and 1 more in the last minutes all caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 38lb 8oz

2nd was Ramzi King on the West Bank  who was fishless until the last half hour of the match then caught 6 Bream in 6 casts for a weight of 28lb 14oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet

3rd  was Brian Dart on the North Bank with a weight of 27lb 4oz of Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet

4th was Dave Johnson on the South Bank with a weight of 23lb 2oz of with 4 Carp caught on the Method Feeder Pellet.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.2) - Home Park - 19th October

The 2nd Round of the Thames Cup was held on the River Thames at Home Park in warm but very windy conditions that made float fishing difficult but all the anglers caught plenty of fish mainly Roach and Dace although they were very small.

1st was Phil Allen fishing the Avon Float and Maggot/Caster for a net of Roach and Dace for a weight of 7lb 6oz

2nd was Dave Aubrey fishing the Stick Float and Pole and Maggot with a Roach and Dace bag for a weight of 6lb 8oz.

3rd was Mick Sullivan fishing the Pole and Maggot with a net of Dace for a weight of 4lb 13oz

4th  was Bernard Phillips fishing the Pole and Maggot with a net of Roach and Dace for a weight of 3lb 5oz

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.3) - Colnbrook - 9th November

The3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a calm warm autumn day with good catches of Carp - Bream - specimen Crucian Carp being recorded.

1st was Barry Parker on the North Bank fishing the Method and Pellet with 8 Carp to double figures plus a 3lb 14oz Crucian for a winning weight of 33lb 4oz

2nd was Dan Blackwell on the West Bank fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet for a mixed bag of Carp to double figures plus Bream and Tench and also a Crucian Carp of 3lb 12oz for a total weight of 30lb 8oz

3rd was Marco Marinozza also on the West Bank with 2 Bream and 3 Carp plus a Crucian Carp for a total weight of 23lb 6oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet

4th was Phil Allen on the South Bank with a 2 Bream and 2 Carp plus some Roach caught on Groundbait Feeder and Maggot  for a weight of 18lb 10oz

With this being the final round the Winner of the Colnbrook Trophy for this season is Barry Parker with 29 points while Runner-up place goes to Phil Allen also with 29 points but with a lower aggregate weight

 

Treble Chance (Rd.2) - Home Park - 16th November

The Treble Chance 2nd Round was held on the River Thames at Home Park and after the recent rain the river was high and pushing through so the match was fished in the Meadow and Lock Cut where the conditions were calmer but the anglers still struggled for bites and very fish were caught.

1st was Bernard Phillips who managed to find one of the big resident Bream very early in the match which he caught on the Groundbait Feeder and Bread for a weight of 7lb 5oz

2nd was Les Boweren fishing next swim to Bernard he also caught one of the Bream on Groundbait Feeder and Maggot but his was slightly smaller at 6lb 8oz

3rd was Phil Allen fishing the Pole and Maggot to catch a net of small Roach and Gudgeon for a weight of 1lb 7oz

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 30th November

The Bill Knight Memorial match was held at Hitcham Ponds with the Square Pond being the Pond to draw with the top 3 weights. Although the surface leaves made presentation difficult the warm sunny conditions meant the Carp fed well with a new venue individual match record weight being recorded..

1st was Barry Parker had a really enjoyable day in the Square Pond fishing the Long Pole with Meat catching 30 Carp for a new match weight record of 64lb 2oz

2nd was Rick Broadway also in the Square Pond fishing the Pellet and Paste on the Pole to catch 15 Carp for a weight of 30lb 2oz

3rd was Bernard Phillips also in the Square Pond with 7 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellett and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 17lb 2oz

4th was Phil Allen in the Round Pond with 4 Carp on the Pole and Meat with some Roach caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 14lb 2oz

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 14th December

The Xmas Fayre Match being the last club match of 2014 was held at Hitcham Ponds but with the hard frosts in the previous days this meant both Ponds were frozen. So a lot of ice clearing had to be done for the match to go ahead. After a delayed start it was fairly obvious the fish - Carp and Roach - in the Square Pond were the least disturbed by the ice breaking and fed quite freely while only one angler in the Round Pond had a reasonable catch .

1st was Ramsey King in the in the Square Pond presenting Meat over Pellet on the Pole to catch 13 Carp for a winning weight of 24lb 7oz

2nd was Mark Bowerman also in the Square Pond fishing the Corn on the Pole over Pellet also with 13 Carp for a weight of 23lb10oz

3rd Dean Elliott in the Round Pond with 2 small Carp and 5 Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot over groundbait for a weight of 7lb 14oz

4th was Derek Turton in the Square Pond with 3 small Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb

 

Thames Cup (Rd.3) - Romney Meadow - 15th February

With the main river carrying some extra water and flowing very fast after recent rains it was decided to fish upstream in the Lock-cut in the calmer water. In hindsight we probably should have taken our chances in the main river as only two anglers caught three small Dace between them and one other angler claiming he had a bite while the others remained biteless and fishless. At least it was nice day.

1st was Dave Aubrey with two small Dace caught on the Pole and Pinkie for a total of 3oz.

2nd was Barry Parker with one small Dace on the Pole and Pinkie for which he was credited with 1oz.

The overall winner of the Thames Cup after the 3rd and final round is Dave Aubrey with 31 points and Phil Allen the runner-up with 25 points.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.3) - Hitcham Ponds - 22nd February

The 3rd and  final round of the Treble Chance was held at Hitcham on what started as cold and frosty but finished as a very wet and windy day although one angler did not mind the changeable conditions as he caught all during the match for a very easy win.

1st was Mark Bowerman fishing the Pole and Corn in the Square Pond with 28 Carp up to 7lb for a runaway winning total of 58lb 6oz.

2nd was Barry Parker in the in the Round Pond fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 7 Carp and some Roach on the Waggler and Maggot for a  weight of 18lb 2oz.

3rd was Ramsey King in the Square Pond fishing Corn and Meat on the Pole to catch 5 Carp and some Skimmers and Roach for a weight of 10lb 6oz.

4th  was Mick Sullivan in the Square Pond with 4 small Carp and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 8lb 8oz.

The overall winner of the Treble Chance after the 3rd and final round is Barry Parker with 22 points withMark Bowerman the runner-up with 20.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 15th March

Thelast match of the season for the Presidents Shield Trophy was held at Hitcham Ponds on a cloudy overcast and quite chilly day wherethe fish did not feed well with only one angler managing a decent net of fish.

1st was Dave Harris fishing the Pole with Sweet Corn in the Square Pond to catch 9 Carp to just over 7lb for a winning weight of 25lb 3oz.

2nd was Barry Parker in the in the Round Pond fishing Pellet on the Pole and Corn on the Method to catch 8 Carp for a weight of 15lb 1oz.

3rd was Bernard Phillips in the Square Pond fishing Corn on the Pole to catch 7 Carp for a weight 13lb 8oz.

4th was Ramsey King in the Round Pond fishing the Pellet and Boilie on the Method to catch 7 Carp for a weight of 13lb 7oz.

Being the final match of the season, the Club Championship is now decided and the Club Champion is Bernard Phillips with 127 points just beating Phil Allen into 2nd Place with 126 points while 3rd was Barry Parker with 110 points.

 

 ________________________________

MATCH RESULTS (2013/2014)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 2nd June

The first Club Match of the season the George Gatehouse Memorial was held at Hitcham Ponds but the fish must have still been recovering from the prolonged winter as they were not willing to feed in numbers for the turnout of 20 anglers. 

1st was Les Boweren with 10 Carp for a weight of 23lb 10oz from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet/Corn.

2nd was Dave Johnson with 10 Carp for a weight of 20lb 10oz from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd was Dave Aubrey with 8 Carp for weight of 18lb 9oz the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Waggler and Pellet.

4th was Barry Parker with 4 Carp for a weight of 13lb 6oz of Carp caught on the Waggler and Pellet from the Round Pond.

5th was Steve Hardy with 7 Carp for a weight of 12lb 3oz caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.  

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 9th June

22 Anglers turned up to fish the First Round of the Stoke Place Trophy at the Stoke Place fishery on an overcast day with a cold North Easterly wind blowing which must have had an affect on the fish as the weights were well below what is expected from this normally prolific venue. The anglers struggled for bites with 8 of them even failing to trouble the scales. 

1st was Daniel Blackwell pegged on the South Bank fishing the Straight Lead and Pellet for 5 Tench and 1 Bream for a weight of 16lb 10oz.

2nd was Phil Allen also pegged on the South Bank with 1 Carp and 4 Tench caught on the Feeder/Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 13lb 15oz.

3rd was Dave Johnson on the North Bank with 6 Carp plus some Skimmers caught on Pole and Maggot for a weight of 10lb 6oz.

4th was Dave Aubrey on the North Bank with small Tench and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 5lb 1oz.

5th was Paul Elliott also on the North Bank with small Tench and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 4lb 14oz. 

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 16th June

The First Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds with the youngsters enjoying catching and losing plenty of fish.

1st was Josh Bowes with a winning weight of 9lb 2oz consisting of 6 small Carp caught on the Feeder and Corn from the Round Pond.

2nd was Dax Pritchard fishing in the Square Pond who landed 2 Carp caught on the Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 5lb 8oz.

3rd was Thomas Coombes with a mixed net of Roach - Rudd - Perch from the Round Pond caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 4lb 1oz.

4th was Sam West in the Round Pond with a net of Roach and Rudd with 1 Carp for a weight of 3lb 2oz caught on the Waggler and Maggot/Bread.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 23rd June  

A total of 24 Anglers turned up to fish the First Round of the Colnbrook Trophy fished on the Colnbrook Front Lake which was a float only match but very few found the fish on an overcast windy day with just the odd big fish taking the honours with the venue's predominant silver fish being very conspicuous by their absence.  

1st was Peter Bowles pegged on the South Bank fishing the Pole and Pellet Waggler for 1 Carp of 16lb 7oz and 1 Bream plus a couple of small fish for a winning weight 21lb 3oz.

 2nd was Les Boweren on the North Bank with 3 Carp to 12lb 8oz caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 20lb 6oz.

3rd was Daniel Blackwell on the North Bank with 3 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler and Pole and Pellet for a weight of 18lb.

4th was Ramzi King pegged on the West Bank with 3 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 16lb 4oz. 

 

Treble Chance (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 14th July

The First Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Stoke Place on what was the hottest day of the year so far but the fish certainly didn't like it with the 19 anglers struggling for bites.

1st was Mark Bowerman with 1 Bream of nearly 6lb plus 1 Tench of 4lb and some smaller samples caught on the Pole and Pellet and Worm for a winning weight of 14lb 10oz.

 2nd was Terry Parker with 3 Tench to just under 5lb caught on the Pole and Worm for a weight of 9lb 8oz.

3rd was Brian Dart with a net of small Roach and Rudd caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 14oz. 

4th was Dennis Critcher with a net of small Tench and Roach caught on thePole and Pellet and Maggot for a weight of 6lb.  

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 21st July

Ist was last years winner Jan Parker with a weight of 13lb 4oz of Carp and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.2) - Hitcham - 28th July

The Second Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds with the youngsters catching lots of fish in the warm pleasant conditions.

1st was Daniel Blackwell who was fishing the Square Pond with Pole and Corn and Pellet to catch 20 Carp up to 6lb 8oz to record a winning weight of 36lb 14oz.

2nd was Thomas Coombes who was fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot for a mixed bag of Roach - Rudd - Perch - Crucians for a weight of 5lb 14oz.

3rd was Sam West in the Round Pond with a net of Roach - Rudd - Carp - Crucians for a weight of 5lb 8oz caught on the Waggler and Corn/Bread.

4th was Riley Beresford who was fishing in the Square Pond with 2 Carp caught on the Lead and Pellet for a weight of 3lb 8oz.

 

Datchet Shield - Colnbrook Back Lake - 11th August

The Datchet Shield match was held on Back Lake at Colnbrook where the large shoals of Roach and Perch were going to be the target for the anglers but unfortunately they failed to show. 

1st was Barry Parker whose only fish of the day was one of the resident Tench on ledgered Sweetcorn that weighed in at 6lb 2oz.

2nd was Dave Harris with some Roach and Perch caught on Pole and Pinkies for a weight of 2lb 3oz.

3rd was Terry Parker with 15 small Perch caught on Pole and Chopped Worm for a weight of 1lb 4oz.

4th was Les Boweren with 2 Roach caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn for a weight of 13oz although Les did lose 3 Carp one of which he played for 40 minutes before slipping the hook.  

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.2) - Stoke Place - 18th August

The Stoke Place Trophy (Rd. 2)  was contested by 17 anglers on another very hot day with plenty of fish visible  just  cruising around not particularly interested in feeding.

1st was Barry Parker in the favoured swim on the South Bank casting a Method Feeder and Pellet to the Island to catch 4 Bream and 3 Carp for a weight of 28lb 12oz.

2nd was Mark Bowerman in the narrow part of the lake fishing Pole and Pellet/Maggot for a mixed bag of small Tench - Roach - Skimmers for a weight of 10lb 10oz.

3rd was Terry Parker on the North Bank fishing Pole and Worm for Tench and Bream for a weight of 9lb 8oz.

4th was Dave Aubrey on the North Bank fishing Pole and Waggler and Maggot for a net of small Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 9lb 6oz.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 25th August

The Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) was a Silver Fish Match or ABC (anything but Carp) although many Carp were caught by the anglers with some failing to weigh in as all they did catch were Carp.

1st was Pete Bowles fishing the Pole and Maggot on the West Bank to catch 5 reasonable Bream for a weight of 19lb 8oz.

2nd was Dan Blackwell on the South Bank fishing Method Feeder and Pellet Waggler for a mixed bag of Crucians with the biggest at 2lb 15oz plus Tench and Bream for a weight of 17lb 12oz.

3rd was Barry Parker fishing Pole and Pellet on the West Bank with 4 Bream for weight of 17lb 2oz.

4th was Phil Allen on the North Bank fishing Pole/Waggler and Maggot for a Tench of 5lb 10oz and Roach for a weight of 10lb 8oz.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.1) - Home Park - 8th September

The 1st round of the Thames Cup was held at Home Park, Windsor and the river was clear with little flow but the Roach and Dace plus annoyingly for many the Bleak also fed well.

1st was Barry Parker in the middle of venue fishing Pole and Caster over groundbait and hemp to catch a net of quality Roach and Dace for a winning weight of 13lb 10oz.

2nd was Peter Bowles who was pegged next to the winner and fishing the same method  for a very similar net of fish with a weight of 12lb 6oz.

3rd was Dave Aubrey pegged at the downstream end of the venue fishing Pole and Caster for a mainly Dace catch with a few Roach for a weight of 10lb 10oz.

4th was Rodney Smith in the middle of the venue again with a net of Roach and Dace on the Pole and Caster for a weight of 7lb 1oz.

 

Stoke Place Trophy (Rd.3) - Stoke Place - 15th September  

The third and final round of the Stoke Place Trophy was held on what was forecast to be a very wet and windy day which is probably what kept the number of anglers to only 14 on the day and although there were plenty of fish caught - mainly small stuff - there was a runaway winner with quality fish.

1st was Mark Bowerman on the North Bank who fed Chopped Worm and Caster while fishing  Long Pole with Expander Pellet on the hook to land 7 Tench to 4lb and 1 Bream for a winning weight of 26lb 6oz.

2nd was Barry Parker in the narrow part of the lake fishing Pole and Worm Pellet/Maggot for a mixed bag of small Tench and Roach for a weight of 6lb 2oz.

3rd was Dave Aubrey on the North Bank fishing Pole/Waggler and Maggot to catch 1 Tench of 4lb and some small Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 6lb.

4rd was Terry Parker on the South  Bank fishing Pole and Worm for a net of Roach and Rudd for a weight of 5lb 6oz.

After the final match for the Stoke Place Trophy the overall winner is Barry Parker with 30 Points while the Runner-up is Dave Aubrey with 28 Points and in 3rd place is Mark Bowerman with 23 Points.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 22nd September

1st Dax Pritchard who caught 5 small Carp on the Method Feeder and Corn in the Square Pond for a winning weight of 10lb 7oz.

2nd was Thomas Coombes fishing in the Round Pole with Pole and Maggot with a net of Roach and Rudd for 5lb 3oz.

3rd was Josh Bowes fishing the Round Pond with Method Feeder and Corn with 1 Carp of 1lb 10oz.

After the 3 rounds the winner of the Junior Shield is Thomas Coombes with 32 points with Dax Pritchard in the Runner-up position on 23 points and Josh Bowes in the second Runner-up position on 22 points.

 

Denis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 13th October

The Dennis Allen Memorial was held at Hitcham Ponds were the wind and falling leaves caused some problems for anglers in the Square Pond but not for the winner though who recorded a successive win of this Trophy from the same swim where he recorded the venue match record weight last season.  

1st  Daniel Blackwell fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Pellet with 12 Carp for a weight of 26lb 4oz.

2nd was Phil Allen in the Round Pond fishing the Pole and Maggot for 2 small Carp and a mixed bag of Roach - Rudd - Crucians for a weight of 12lb 6oz.

3rd was Les Boweren also in the Round Pond fishing the Method Feeder and Corn with 4 Carp for a weight 11lb 8oz.

4th was Terry Parker in the Square Pond with 7 small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 10lb14oz..

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 20th October

The Bob East Memorial was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake in atrocious conditions with gale force winds and torrential rain but although uncomfortable for the anglers the fish were feeding well.

1st was Dennis Critcher on the South Bank with 1 Bream and a net of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 59lb 4oz.

2nd was Terry Parker on the North Bank with a weight of 39lb 8oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

3rd was Les Boweren on the South Bank with a weight of 36lb 12oz of Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Corn.

4th  was Dave Harris on the North Bank with a weight of 32lb 4oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th was Dave Johnson on the West Bank with a weight of 24lb 14oz of Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder Pellet.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.2) - Home Park - 27th October

The 2nd Round of the Thames Cup was held on the River Thames at Home Park in gale force winds which was luckily of the back of the anglers but still made float fishing very difficult. However even in the bad conditions some good Roach bags were caught.

1st was Phil Allen fishing the Waggler and Maggot for a net of Roach and Dace with a weight of 12lb 10oz.

2nd was John Fairman fishing the Pole and Maggot for a Roach bag with a weight of 11lb 14oz.

3rd was Dave Harris fishing the Stick and Maggot for a net of Roach with a weight of 10lb 14oz.

4th  was Derek Turton fishing the Pole and Maggot for a net of Roach and Dace for a weight of 8lb 10oz.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.3) - Colnbrook - 10th November

The 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a warm Autumn day that saw some tremendous catches of Carp and Bream together with some specimen Crucian Carp.

1st was Simon Boweren on the West Bank who had a great day fishing the Pellet Waggler and Straight Lead to catch 12 Carp to just under 14lb and to double the weight of the runner-up with a fantastic winning weight of 74lb 14oz.

2nd was Barry Parker on the South Bank fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 5 Bream with 2 Carp and 2 Crucian Carp - the biggest weighing in at 3lb 14oz - for total weight of 37lb 8oz.

3rd was Frank Peck on the North Bank with 2 Bream and 2 Carp plus 4 Crucian Carp - the biggest weighing in at 3lb 8oz - for a total weight of 33lb 9oz caught on the Method Feeder and Maggot.

4th was Pete Bowles on the North Bank with a 4 Bream and 1 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pole and Pellet for a weight of 22lb 10oz.

There was also a 3lb 12oz Crucian caught by John Fairman from the South Bank on Method Feeder and Corn.

With this being the final round the Winner of the Colnbrook Trophy for this season is Pete Bowles with 33 points while in 2nd place are Barry Parker and Daniel Blackwell both with 28 points but Barry Parker takes the Runner-up position with a superior aggregate weight.

 

Treble Chance (Rd. 2) - Home Park - 17th November

The Treble Chance 2nd Round was held on the River Thames at Home Park where the river was higher than a couple of weeks ago with a bit more flow and colour and the change in conditions resulted in a much harder match than anticipated with the anglers struggling for bites with nobody breaking a pound.

Joint 1st was Bernard Phillips with 1 decent Roach caught on the Bread Feeder and Mick Sullivan with a small skimmer and a couple of other little fish caught on the Pole and Worm with both anglers recording a weight of 14oz.

3rd was Les Boweren with 1 Roach caught on the Feeder and Maggot for a weight of 7oz.

4th was Dave Aubrey with a net of small fry caught on the Pole and Pinkies for a weight of 6oz.

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 24th November

The Bill Knight Memorial match was held at Hitcham Ponds and the fish fed quite well considering the cold conditions with one angler enjoying a very good day with the ponds Carp.

1st was Rodney Smith in the Square Pond and when he could put his Corn and Meat bait in the water through the leaves with his Pole he was able to catch 24 Carp for winning weight of 50lb 10oz.

2nd was Simon Boweren also in the Square Pond fishing Corn on the Pole to catch 15 Carp for a weight of 23lb.

3rd was Dave Aubrey also in the Square Pond with 5 small Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot with Roach caught on the Waggler and Punch for a weight of 12lb 9oz.

4th was Mark Bowerman in the Round Pond with 4 Carp and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 10lb 4oz.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 15th December

The Xmas Fayre Match being the last match of 2013 was held at Hitcham Ponds and considering the windy and wet conditions there was a good turnout of 20 anglers with all anglers weighing in.The Carp in the Square Pond were feeding well providing the top 4 weights although floating leaves did again cause problems for some of the anglers.

1st was Barry Parker in the Square Pond presenting Corn and Pellet on the Pole to catch 17 Carp for a winning weight of 31lb 4oz.

2nd was Dean Elliott also in the Square Pond fishing Corn on the Pole to catch 14 Carp for a weight of 25lb 4oz.

3rd was Mark Bowerman also in the Square Pond with 8 small Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 13lb 2oz.

4th was Derek Turton again in the Square Pond with 3 bigger Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 13lb.

 

Thames Cup (Rd. 3) - Hitcham - 16th February

With Thames flooded and flowing into the Home Park at Windsor the 3rd and final round of the Thames Cup was moved from Romney Meadow to Hitcham where the resident Carp provided some sport for the anglers.

1st was Barry Parker in the in the Square Pond presenting Corn and Pellet on the Pole to catch 9 Carp for a winning weight of 17lb 4oz.

2nd was Phil Allen in the Square Pond fishing Corn on the Pole to catch 5 Carp for a weight of 12lb 5oz.

3rd was Les Boweren in the Square Pond with 3 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn and Method Feeder for a weight of 10lb 10oz.

4th was Marco Marinozza in the Square Pond with 4 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 10lb 6oz

The overall winner of the Thames Cup after the 3rd round is Phil Allen with 28 points and Barry Parker the Runner-up with 25points.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 23rd February

The 3rd and final round of the Treble Chance was held at Hitcham on a very windy day which made life very difficult for the anglers in the Square Pond. The Carp again were willing to feed and provided a very close contest for the top two anglers who shared nearly 80lbs of fish.

1st was Daniel Blackwell fishing the Method Feeder and Corn in the Round Pond to catch 15 Carp for a winning weight of 38lb7oz.

2nd was Barry Parker in the in the Square Pond fishing Pellet on the Pole to catch 18 Carp for a weight of 38lb 4oz.

3rd was Dave Harris in the Round Pond fishing the Bread on the Pole to catch 7 Carp and some small Roach for a weight of 12lb 6oz.

4th was Pete Bowles in the Square Pond with 5 small Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 9lb 7oz.

The overall winner of the Treble Chance after the 3rd round is Terry Parker with 25 points and Bernard Phillips the Runner-up with 21 points.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 16th March  

The President Shield being the last match of the season was held at Hitcham Ponds on a glorious hot sunny day and although the conditions seemed perfect the fish did not feed particularly well with only a couple of anglers managing to get a decent net of fish with all the top weights coming from the Square Pond.

1st was Mick Sullivan fishing the Pole with Meat in the Square Pond to catch 11 Carp for a winning weight of 24lb 4oz.

2nd was Terry Parker in the in the Square Pond fishing Pellet on the Pole to catch 12 Carp for a weight of 22lb 12oz..

3rd was Dan Blackwell in the Square Pond fishing the Pellet shallow on the Pole to catch 8 Carp for a weight of 16lb 6oz.

4th was Frank Peck in the Square Pond with a mixed bag of Skimmer - Roach - Perch including the biggest fish of the day a 71/2lb Carp caught on a variety of baits presented on the Pole for a weight of 13lb 8oz.

Being the final match of the season, the Club Championship is now decided and the Club Champion is Barry Parker with 123 points beating his dad Terry by just 3 points with Phil Allen in 3rd place with 105 points

 ________________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2012/2013)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 10th June

The first club match of the season the George Gatehouse Memorial was held at Hitcham Ponds and the fish obliged in both ponds for the for the good turnout of 22 anglers.

1st was Steve Hardy with 16 Carp up to 6lb for a weight of 34lb 10oz from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet and Method.

2nd was Dennis Critcher with 14 Carp for a weight of 28lb 2oz from the Round Pond caught on the Method Feeder.

3rd was Phil Allen with 9 Carp for a weight of 23lb 2oz from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Meat.

4th was Dave Harris with a weight of 19lb 13z of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Round Pond.

5th was Dave Aubrey with 7 Carp and some Roach for a weight of 19lb 8oz caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

 6th was Simon Boweren with a weight of 19lb 4oz of 7 Carp on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 17th June  

28 anglers turned up to fish the 1st Round of the Colnbrook Trophy fished on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a overcast windy day but previous very bad weather must have affected the fish with only 177lb of fish being caught. This being only half the weight caught on the corresponding match of last season with the winner from last season also winning this time.

1st was Barry Parker pegged on the West Bank fishing the Method and Pellet Waggler for 6 carp up to 12lb for a weight of 48lb 6oz.

2nd was Daniel Blackwell also pegged on the West Bank with 1 Bream and 4 Carp on the Method Feeder and Pellet and Pellet Waggler for a weight of 16lb 14oz.

3rd was Dennis Critcher also on the West Bank with 4 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 11lb 8oz.

4th was Jack Kennedy pegged on the South Bank with 1 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Roach on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 11lb 4oz.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 24th June

The 1st Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds with the plenty of fish caught by the young anglers.

1st was Daniel Blackwell with a winning weight of 18lb of 6 small Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

2nd was Aaron Gaunt fishing in the Round Pond with a net of Roach and Rudd caught on  Pole and Meat and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 13oz.

3rd was the only girl fishing Amelia Gilliland and beating her older brother with a weight of 4lb 8oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th was Thomas Coombes with a mixed net of Roach - Rudd - Perch - Crucian from the Round Pond caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 4lb 5oz with one of his Roach weighing in at 1lb 1oz.

5th was Joe Gilliland from the Round Pond with a net of Roach and Rudd for a weight of 2lb 8oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.  

 

Treble Chance (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 8th July

The First Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Stoke Place with plenty of fish being caught by the good turnout of anglers.

1st was Barry Parker with 3 Bream together with 2 Tench and some Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet and method Feeder for winning weight of 26lb 10oz.

2nd was Phil Allen with a nice net of Roach and Rudd caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 26lb 4oz.

3rd was Daniel Blackwell pegged next to the winner and with a similar net of fish of Bream and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 22lb 3oz. 

4th was Simon Boweren with 2 Carp to 6lb caught on the Method together with Roach - Rudd - Skimmers caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 20lb 10oz.

5th was Dave Aubrey with a net of Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 17lb 2oz.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 15th July  

The annual Ladies Plate was contested at Hitcham Ponds but the fish seemed strangely subdued in the overcast conditions.

1st was Jan Parker, with 1 Carp 1 Tench and some Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Meat for a weight 6lb 6oz.

2nd was Christine Foster with 1 Carp and some Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Corn and Pellet for a weight of 3lb 2oz.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.2) - Hitcham - 22nd July  

The 2nd Round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on the first hot sunny day of the summer which the fish enjoyed as new record weight was set for the event.

1st was Daniel Blackwell in the Square Pond with Pole and Corn and Pellet to catch 15 Carp two of which weighed 9lb 2oz and 7lb 2oz in a total net of 41lb 8oz which is new individual weight record for the Junior Shield.

2nd was Connor Beresford fishing in the next peg to Daniel who caught more Carp - 18 - but of smaller stamp also on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 27lb 6oz.

3rd was Aaron Gaunt also in the Square Pond with 8 Carp and some Roach on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 18lb 4oz.

4th was Thomas Coombes fishing in the Round Pond with Waggler and Maggot with 1 Carp and Roach - Rudd - Perch catch for a weight of 5lb 9oz.

 

Datchet Shield (Rd.1) - Longmere - 29th July

The 1st Round of the Datchet Trophy was held on the Longmere Lake at Datchet with a number of double figure Carp and Bream to 5lb being caught .  

1st was Dennis Critcher fishing a Method Feeder and Corn hookbait and Pellet Waggler catching 5 Carp and 1 Bream for a weight of 42lb 10oz. This net of fish also included the heaviest fish of the day a Common Carp weighing in at 15lb 8oz.

2nd was Les Boweren fishing a Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 1 Bream and 3 Carp for a weight of 26lb 8oz.

3rd was Barry Parker with 1 Carp on the Method Feeder and 5 Bream on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 26lb 6oz.

4th was John Fairman with 2 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Maggot for a weight of 20lb 12oz.

5th was Dave Harris with 2 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 19lb 11oz.

 

Stoke Place Trophy - Stoke Place - 12th August

The match for the Stoke Place Trophy was held at the weekend and after very good reports of how well the club venue was fishing a good turnout of 26 anglers turned up expecting some cracking sport but the fish didn't want to play ball with a few anglers catching just ounces and deciding not to trouble the weigh scales.

1st was Barry Parker on the North Bank with 3 Bream 2 Tench and some Roach caught on the Feeder and Pole Tactics for a weight of 22lb 12oz.

2nd was Phil Allen on the South Bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers with a small Tench for a weight of 12lb 3oz caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot.

3rd was Daniel Blackwell on the South Bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 11lb 14oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th was Richard Harrison on the North Bank again with a net of Skimmers and Roach for a weight of 10lb 14oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

5th was Dave Aubrey on the North Bank also with a net of Skimmers and Roach for 9lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.1) - Home Park - 19th August  

The 1st Round of the Thames Cup was held on the River Thames at Home Park on what turned out to be the hottest day of the year so far which meant a lot of boats were on the river with Romney Lock being used a lot so giving variable flow on the river which did seem to affect the fishing with everybody experiencing the fish coming and going.  

1st was Dennis Critcher with a mixed bag of Roach - Perch - Dace caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb 5oz.

2nd was Dave Harris again with a mixed bag of Roach - Dace - Bleak caught on Stick Float and Maggot for weight of 6lb 12oz.

3rd was Simon Boweren also with a catch of Roach - Dace - Perch - Bleak caught on the Pole and Stick Float and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 10oz.

4th was Richard Harrison again with a mixed bag caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 8oz.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 26th August

A good turnout of 20 members to fish the 2nd Round of the Colnbrook Trophy which was fished as a float only match on the Colnbrook Front Lake.

1st and runaway winner was Junior member Daniel Blackwell recording his first win in the Senior Club Matches and doubling the weight of 2nd place. Fishing the South Bank Daniel landed 9 Bream to 4lb and 4 Carp to 9lb all caught fishing shallow on the Pellet Waggler to record a weight of 50lb.

2nd was Barry Parker on the North Bank with a 5 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 25lb 4oz

3rd was Barry's Dad- Terry - also on the North Bank with 4 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 17lb 8oz.

4th was Dennis Critcher also on the North Bank with a Bream caught on the Pole and Pellet and 3 Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 15lb 4oz.

Equal 5th were Les Boweren on the North Bank and Bernard Phillips on the West Bank. Les with 2 Carp and Bernard with 2 Carp and 1 Bream caught on the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 13lb 9oz.

After 2 rounds the Colnbrook Trophy is likely to be contested between Barry Parker and Daniel Blackwell both with 23 Points from a possible 24. The 3rd round is a Silverfish only or ABC Match (anything but Carp) 

 

Datchet Shield (Rd.2) - Longmere - 9th September

The 2nd round of the Datchet Trophy was fished very hot calm conditions that resulted in just a few large fish being caught and half of the 18 anglers failing to weigh in.

1st was Dennis Critcher with 1 Bream and 2 Carp for a weight of 24lb 10oz caught on the Method Feeder.

2nd was Barry Parker with 3 Carp for a weight of 24lb caught on the Method Feeder.

3rd was Les Boweren with just 2  Carp for a weight of 23lb 14oz also caught on the Method Feeder.

4th was Robin Gaunt with just 1 Carp a weight of 12lb 5oz again Method feeder being the tactic.

With the 2 rounds fished  the winner of the Datchet Shield for this season is Dennis Critcher with a maximum 24 points with joint Runners-up Barry Parker and Les Boweren on exactly the same points total of 21 and exactly the same aggregate weight of 48lb 6oz over the two rounds.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 16th September

The 3rd and final round  of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on an overcast and windy September day that resulted in a new Junior Match Weight being recorded by the winner.

1st was Daniel Blackwell fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Pellet to catch a net of 30 small Carp to 2lb 8 oz for winning record weight of 49lb 14oz. Although several bigger specimens lost at the net would have meant the magical 50lb barrier being broken.

2nd was Thomas Coombes fishing in the Square Pond catching 6 Carp and some Roach and Perch on Pole and Maggot for a weight of 13lb 12oz.

3rd was Dax Pritchard fishing in the Square Pond catching 3 Carp on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 11lb which included the biggest fish of the day a 5lb Carp.

After the 3 rounds the winner of the Junior Shield is Daniel Blackwell with a maximum 36 points with Thomas Coombes in the Runner-up position with 29 points and Aaron Gaunt in the second Runner-up position with 21 points.

Pictures of Daniel with part of his winning weight together with Thomas and his catch and Dax with his Carp can be found in Photo Gallery.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 30th September

Another good turnout of 19 anglers on a mild but breezy Autumn day. The fishing was surprisingly not particularly brilliant especially in the Round Pond where the Roach were very conspicuous by their absence. There was one very notable performance from the Square Pond however where Junior angler Daniel Blackwell fresh from his recent record breaking weight in the final round of the Junior Shield repeated the performance with a record breaking weight in this Senior match more than doubling the weight the weight of the angler in 2nd place.

1st was Daniel Blackwell fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Pellet and caught 30 Carp up to 6lb to record a new venue Match Record of 61lb 14oz.

2nd was Dennis Critcher in the Square Pond also fishing the Pole and Pellet with 20 small Carp for a weight of 23lb 12oz.

3rd was Eddie Allen also in the Square Pond fishing the Pole and Maggot for a weight  17lb 12oz with 7 Carp and some Roach.

4th was Dave Harris in the Round Pond with a Carp and small Perch weight of 14lb 6oz caught on the Pole and Pellet and Maggot.

5th was Clive Williams in the Square Pond with a Carp and Roach weight of 13lb 5oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 14th October

The first frost of the Autumn greeted the 24 anglers who turned up to fish the Bob East Memorial Match held on the Colnbrook Front Lake but the cold weather did not deter the fish with a Club record aggregate weight of 365lb of fish being brought to the scales. The majority of the fish caught were the resident Carp and Bream but the Crucians also put in an appearance with 2 over 3lb and 5 others over 2lb.

1st was Terry Parker to record his first Club win with an all Carp catch caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet on the North Bank with a weight of 36lb.

2nd was Simon Boweren also on the North Bank with a weight of 35lb 12oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet and Pole and Pellet.

3rd was Marco on the South Bank with a weight of 32lb 8oz of Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Pole with Pellet.

4th was Daniel Blackwell on the North Bank with a weight of 28lb 6oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th was Gary Boweren on the West Bank with a weight of 27lb 5oz of Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Pole and Pellet.

The best Crucian caught on the day was landed by Dave Harris at a weight 3lb 4oz.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.2) - Home Park - 21st October

The 2nd Round of the Thames Cup was supposed to be held on the River Thames at Home Park but due to the recent heavy rainfall the main river was belting through making it almost unfishable so the majority of the anglers elected to fish on Romney Meadow and in the Lock Cut which although high and coloured was virtually static which at least made bait presentation possible although leaves did cause some problems.

1st was Les Boweren who Feeder fished with Maggot to catch 3 large Bream with the biggest scaling 7lb 10oz plus some Roach to record an easy winning weight of 20lb 4oz.

2nd was Phil Allen with an uncharacteristic Tench of 4lb and some small Roach and Dace caught on the Pole and Maggot  for weight of 5lb 9oz.

3rd was Dave Aubrey with a weight of 4lb 4oz comprising of small Roach - Dace - Perch - Bleak - Skimmers caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th was Simon Boweren with a similar catch of small fish caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 2lb 10oz.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.2) - Home Park - 11th November

The Treble Chance 2nd Round was held on the Thames at Home Park where a high and fast flowing coloured river greeted the anglers so the majority of the anglers elected to fish in the Lock Cut but the fishing was very poor with only two anglers breaking a pound.

1st was John Fairman with a net of decent sized Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 1lb 15oz.

2nd was Mick Sullivan also with a net of Roach but smaller samples caught on the Pole Maggot for a weight of 1lb 3oz.

3rd was Dave Aubrey with small Roach on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 14oz.

4th was Dennis Critcher with small Roach on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 10oz. 

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.3) - Colnbrook - 18th November

The 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy which was fished as a Silver Fish match only and held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a frosty but very bright November day that saw this very prolific venue prove very difficult for the majority of anglers with 6 of the 17 anglers failing to catch and only 2 anglers recording reasonable weights.

1st was Daniel Blackwell on the South Bank fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 7 Bream and 2 Crucian to record a winning weight of 33lb 7oz.

2nd was Ramsey King on the North Bank opposite the winner also fishing the Method Feeder and Pellet for 5 Bream for a weight of 22lb 4oz.

3rd was Simon Boweren on the West Bank with 3 Bream on the Method Feeder and Pellet and some small Roach on Pole and Maggot for a weight of 8lb 5oz.

4th was Ray Longdon on the West Bank with 2 Bream on the on Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 6lb 6oz.

After the 3 rounds the overall winner of the Colnbrook Trophy for the second consecutive season is Junior member Daniel Blackwell with 35 points from a possible 36 with Barry Parker taking the Runner-up position with 23 points.

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 25th November

The Bill Knight Memorial match was held at Hitcham Ponds but gale force winds and torrential rain during the night meant the number of anglers attending this match was greatly reduced with only 12 venturing out. The conditions did not however affect the fish with the resident Carp proving eager to feed.

1st was Mark Bowerman in the Round Pond presenting Corn on the Pole to catch 13 Carp for winning weight of 27lb 12oz.

2nd was Dave Aubrey in the Square Pond with a net of Roach caught on the Waggler and Maggot with Carp caught on the Pole & Maggot for a weight of 20lb 12oz..

3rd was Dennis Critcher in the Square Pond with 14 small Carp caught on the Pole and Corn and Method and Pellet for a weight of 20lb 10oz.

4th was Brian Dart in the Square Pond with Roach caught on the Waggler and Maggot with 5 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 14lb 10oz.

(As Mark Bowerman was guesting the winner of the Bill Knight Memorial Shield will be Dave Aubrey)

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 16th December

The last Club match in 2012 was Annual Xmas Fayre Match held at Hitcham Ponds. As last year the Square Pond was the Pond to be drawn in with the top 3 weights plus no ice whilst the anglers drawn in the Round Pond had to break the ice then cope with the drifting ice throughout the match.

1st was Joe Villalon with a net of Carp caught on the Pole and Meat/Corn for a weight of 16lb 10oz.

2nd was Ramzi King also with Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for weight of 9lb 7oz.

3rd was Simon Boweren also with Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 9lb 4oz.

4th was Dave Aubrey in the Round Pond with 1 Carp and some small Roach caught on the Pole punch Punch/Pinkie for a weight of 6lb 13oz.

5th was Daniel Blackwell in the Round Pond with an all Roach net caught on the Pole and Pinkie for a weight 5lb 10oz.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 10th February

The Thames at Romney Meadow and Lock Cut was going to be the venue for the 3rd of the Thames Cup but the recent snow and heavy rain flooded the access to the venue so the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds where the match was fished in heavy rain and a cold wind making it very uncomfortable for the anglers. All the top weights came from the Square Pond.

1st was Richard Harrison fishing with Pole and Corn/Maggot to catch 3 Carp and some Roach for a weight of 7lb 2oz.

2nd was Dennis Critcher with 4 Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 14oz

. 3rd was Dave Aubrey with 1 Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 2oz.

4th was Les Boweren with 2 Carp and small Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 5lb 3oz.

The result of this Match means Dennis Critcher is the Winner of the Thames Cup with 29 points and the Runner-up is Dave Aubrey with 28 points.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 24th February

12 anglers turned up in freezing conditions to fish the 3rd and final round of the Treble Chance at Hitcham Ponds with the Square Pond being the one to draw with the Carp willing to feed meaning 5 of the top 6 weights came from this Pond.

1st was Simon Boweren with 16 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 24lb 12oz.

2nd was Dennis Critcher with 12 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 22lb.

3rd was Les Boweren with 10 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 15lb 10oz.

Joint 4th were Daniel Blackwell with 3 Carp Caught on Pole and Corn from the Square Pond and Bernard Phillips in the Round Pond with 2 Carp caught on ledgered Bread both with a weight of 6lb 5oz.

5th was Dave Wollington in the Square Pond with 2 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 5lb 13oz.

The result of this Match means the Overall Winner of the Treble Chance with
22 Points is Phil Allen (with a combined weight of 30lb 15oz) and the Runner-up is Dennis Critcher also with 22 Points (but a combined weight of 27lb 6oz).

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 10th March

The last match of the season was held on a very cold windy day but 20 braved the conditions for the President Shield match at Hitcham. The Square Pond as usual was the Pond to draw again producing the top four weights thanks to the Carp feeding and a runaway winner.

1st was Mark Bowerman presenting Corn on the Pole to catch 20 Carp to 5lb for a winning weight of 39lb 11oz.

2nd was Steve Hardy with 8 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 16lb.

3rd was Phil Allen  with 7 Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 15lb 2oz

4th was Joe Villalon with 3 Carp for a weight of 10lb 2oz caught on the Pole & Corn.

5th was Dave Harris in the Round Pond with one solitary Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 5lb.

With this being the final match of season this seasons Club Champion with 138 Points is Dennis Critcher and the Runner-up is Daniel Blackwell with 112 Points and Phil Allen in 3rd position with 102 points.

(As Mark Bowerman was guesting the winner of the President Shield will be Steve Hardy)

____________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2011/2012)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 5th June

The first Club Match of the new season was the George Gatehouse Memorial held at Hitcham Ponds and the very warm weather meant the fish were  active in both Ponds with good weights from each with the1st and 2nd weights coming from the end pegs in both Ponds with only 2oz separating them.  

1st was Bernard Phillips with 16 Carp up to 6lb for a weight of 41lb 10oz from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet.

2nd was Dennis Critcher with 23 Carp of a smaller stamp for a weight of 41lb 8oz from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet and also the Method Feeder.

3rd was Dave Harris with 12 Carp for a weight of 28lb 8oz from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th was Phil Allen with a weight of 24lb 6oz of Roach and Rudd with a solitary Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

5th was Daniel Blackwell with 11 Carp for a weight of 22lb 2oz caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond. 

6th was Dave Aubrey with a weight of 20lb 4oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.  

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 12th June

26 Members turned up to fish the 1st Round of the Colnbrook Trophy fished on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a miserable windy and very wet day but the fish didn't seem to mind as much as the anglers with 315lb of fish being caught.  

1st was Barry Parker pegged on the North Bank and casting a Method Feeder and Corn a short distance to catch Carp - Bream - Tench for weight of 48lb 6oz. 

2nd was Brian Dart on the South Bank also with a Carp - Bream - Tench which were caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 28lb 6oz.

3rd was Daniel Blackwell pegged next to the winner who had a net of Bream caught on the Pole and Meat plus Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 25lb 4oz.

4th was Simon Boweren pegged on the West Bank with an all Carp catch caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 23lb 6oz.

5th was Phil Allen pegged on the South Bank with Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Roach on the Pole and Caster for a weight of 22lb 2oz.  

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 19th June

The 1st Rd of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds and with the fish in a very responding mood the young anglers enjoyed some good sport.

1st was Daniel Blackwell with a winning weight of 25lb 4oz with 9 Carp to nearly 6lb caught on the Pole with Pellet from the Square Pond.

.2nd and opposite the winner fishing her first Junior match was Ciara Boweren with 7 Carp for a weight of 12lb caught on the Method Feeder.

3rd was her cousin Curtis Boweren also fishing his first match with 6 Carp for weight of 11lb 2oz on the Pole and Pellet also from the Square Pond.

4th was Brent Peake with a nice net of Roach and Rudd from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 8lb 4oz.

5th was Joe Gilliland from the Round Pond with a mixed bag of Crucian and Roach for a weight of 8lb caught on the Pole and Maggot.  

 

Treble Chance (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 26th June

The First Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Stoke Place on  the hottest day of the year so no surprise the fish not particularly interested in feeding with all the top weights coming from the shaded North Bank.

1st was Les Boweren with 5 Bream to 7lb being caught on the Pole and Pellet for a winning weight of 19lb 12oz. 

2nd was Daniel Blackwell with one Bream of 7lb 4oz caught on the Method Feeder and some Roach - Rudd - Skimmers on the Pole and Maggot for total weight of 12lb 10oz.

3rd was Brian Dart with an all silver fish net caught on the Pole and the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 10lb 8oz.

4th was Wayne Higgins also with an all silver fish net caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 9lb 14oz.

5th was Dennis Critcher with one Bream caught on the Method Feeder and some Silvers caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 9lb 2oz.  

 

Junior Shield (Rd.2) - Hitcham - 17th July

The 2nd Rd of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on a wet and windy day but the young anglers who braved the elements caught well in the conditions.

1st was Joe Gilliland fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Pellet to catch a net of Carp and Roach for a winning weight of 12lb 14oz.

2nd was Brent Peake fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Pellet/Meat to catch an all Roach catch for a weight of 9lb 11oz.

3rd was Curtis Boweren fishing in the Square Pond catching 2 Carp on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 4lb 10oz.

4th was Thomas Coombes fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Caster/Pellet for an all Roach catch for a weight of 3lb 10oz.  

After the 2 rounds there is 3 way tie for top position all with 20 Points - Joe Gilliland - Brent Peake - Curtis Boweren with the final and deciding round taking place after the summer holidays on 18th September at Hitcham Ponds.  

 

Datchet Shield - Longmere Lake - 24th July

The 1st Round of the Datchet Trophy was held on the Longmere Lake at Datchet and although good bags of fish had been caught during the week the anglers struggled to put fish into the net on match day with many good fish being lost.  

1st was Dave Johnson fishing a Method Feeder and Pellet hookbait catching 5 Carp and 1 Bream for a weight of 28lb 4oz.

2nd was Simon Boweren fishing a Method Feeder and Pellet to catch 1 Bream and a Pellet Waggler for 3 Carp for a weight of 25lb 4oz but 11 lost Carp in the weed would have given him a considerably higher weight.

3rd was Dave Harris with 2 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for a weight of 7lb 12oz.

4th was Clive Williams with 1 Bream and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 6lb 14oz.

 

Stoke Place Trophy - Stoke Place - 31st July

The Stoke Place Trophy was held with a good turnout of 17 anglers on a very hot sunny day.

Making up for his lost fish the previous week and his good fortune of having a re-draw Simon Boweren made no mistake in favoured Peg 1 with 1 Bream caught on the Lead and Pellet together with Roach on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 12lb 2oz.

2nd was Dave Aubrey on the opposite bank with a net of Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 11lb 9oz caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot.

3rd was Brian Dart also with a net of Roach and Skimmers for a weight of 11lb 2oz caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot.

4th was Phil Allen again with a net of Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Waggler and Maggot.

5th was Les Boweren with a 7lb Bream and a couple of Roach for a weight of 7lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Pellet.  

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 14th August

A good turnout of 19 members to fish the 2nd round of the Colnbrook Trophy which was fished as a float only match on the Colnbrook Front Lake. This resulted in a close match with consistent weights throughout and only 7oz separating the top 3 places with a total of 223lb being weighed in.

1st was Dave Aubrey on the North Bank with a mixed bag of Bream - Carp - Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet and Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 26lb 5oz.

2nd was Clive Williams on the North Bank with a net of Bream and Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight 26lb.

3rd was Daniel Blackwell also pegged on the North Bank with a net of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet and the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 25lb 14oz although two double figure Carp lost at the net proved costly.

4th was Wayne Higgins also on the North Bank with a net of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 22lb 6oz but again lost fish proving costly with 15 Carp being lost in the trees close to the bank.

5th was Les Boweren on the West bank with a net of Bream and Carp and also for a while a Rat which found its way into Les's net whilst waiting for the weigh in for a total weight of 21lb 12oz (not including the rat) caught on the Pole and Pellet Waggler.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 28th August

The 1st Round of the Thames Cup due to be fished at Boveney was moved to Hitcham but with everybody having bait to fish the river it was decided to fish just the Round Pond due to the greater abundance of silver fish which would appreciate the river bait of Maggots and Caster. This proved to be the case with some good bags of Roach and Rudd with the odd Carp thrown in as well.

1st was Simon Boweren with a weight of 18lb 4oz comprising of Roach - Carp - Tench caught on the Pole and Lead.

2nd was Dave Aubrey with a weight of  17lb 4oz  with all Roach and Rudd plus 1 Carp caught on the Pole and Waggler

3rd was Dennis Critcher with a weight of 15lb 14oz mainly Carp caught on the Lead.

4th was Bernard Phillips with a weight of 13lb 15oz Carp and Roach caught on the Lead and Pole.

5th was Clive Williams with a weight of 11lb 6oz all Roach and 1 Carp caught on the Pole.

 

Datchet Shield (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 11th September

The 2nd round of the Datchet Shield was fished in some really blustery conditions which made casting and presentation very difficult.

1st was Les Boweren with a weight of 42lb 15oz with 3 Bream and 6 Carp caught on a mixture of Pellet Waggler - Method Feeder - Pole and Pellet.

2nd was Simon Boweren with some late Carp caught on the Pellet Waggler to record a weight of 19lb 12oz but the highlight of his catch were 2 Crucian Carp both of which weighed 2lb 6oz with one caught on the Method Feeder and one caught on the Pellet Waggler.

3rd was Bernard Phillips with a weight of 19lb 5 Carp caught on the Pole and  Method Feeder although one Carp lost at the net on the whistle proving costly.

4th was Dave Johnson with a weight of 11lb 3 oz with 2 Bream and some Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

With both the rounds fished  the winner of the Datchet Shield for this season is Simon Boweren with 22 Points beating Dave Johnson on 21 Points.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 18th September

The 3rd and final round  of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on an overcast but warm September day.

1st was Daniel Blackwell fishing in the Square Pond with Pole and Pellet to catch a net of Carp and Roach for a winning weight of 11lb 6oz.

2nd was Brent Peake fishing in the Round Pond with Pole and Maggot and Pellet for an all Roach catch with a weight of 7lb 6oz.

3rd was Dax Pritchard fishing in the Square Pond catching one Carp on the Method Feeder and Worm for a weight of 2lb 3oz.

4th was Thomas Coombes fishing in the Round Pond with Waggler and Maggot to catch Roach and Perch for a weight of 1lb 5oz.

After the 3 rounds the winner of the Junior Shield is Brent Peake in his final year as a Junior with 31 Points with Thomas Coombes in the runner-up position with 25 points just ahead of Daniel Blackwell with 24 points.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 25th September

Mild but very windy conditions awaited the anglers who turned up to fish the Denis Allen Memorial Trophy match at Hitcham Ponds with the anglers drawn in the Square Pond suffering from the wind whilst the anglers in the Round Pond where protected by the trees with three of the top four weights coming from the Round Pond.

1st was Les Boweren following his win at Colnbrook with a weight of 12lb 2oz with some good Roach and a couple Carp caught from the Round Pond on Pole and Maggot.

2nd was Simon Boweren with a net of small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet and Method and Pellet from the Square Pond for a weight of 11lb 10oz.

3rd was Ray Longdon also in the Round Pond with a 11lb 4oz weight of Carp - Tench - Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th was Dennis Critcher in the Round Pond with a Carp and Roach weight of 9lb 5oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pole and Maggot.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 9th October

A very mild although windy October morning greeted the 20 anglers turning up to fish the match and they were not disappointed with over 285 lb of fish being caught with the majority on the favoured tactic of Method Feeder and Pellet with the top three anglers separated by less than a 1lb.

1st was Dennis Critcher on the South Bank with a weight of 34lb 6oz of Carp to just under 10lb and Bream caught on the Pole and Method Feeder and Pellet.

2nd was Dave Harris on the North Bank with a weight of 33lb 14oz of Carp to just over 10lb caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

 3rd was Ray Longdon on the peg next to the winner with a weight of 33lb 8oz of Carp - Tench - Bream and a trio of 2lb 8oz Crucian Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pole with Pellet.

4th was Frank Peck on the South Bank with a weight of 25lb 12oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th was Colin Livy on the South Bank with a weight of 25lb 6oz of Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

The best Crucian Carp caught on the day was landed by Graham Fox at 2lb 12oz.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.2) - Home Park - 16th October

The 2nd round of the Thames Cup was held on the River Thames at Home Park courtesy of Old Windsor Angling Club and although the river previously had been fishing well it seemed to be affected by the first frost of the Autumn with fish being very hard to find in a low clear river.

1st was Bernard Phillips with a mixed bag of Roach - Perch - Dace caught on the Stick Float and Maggot for a weight of 5lb 2oz.

2nd was Phil Allen with a net of Dace and Bleak caught on the Stick Float and Maggot for weight of 4lb 6oz.

There was a three way tie for 3rd place with Clive Williams - Dave Harris - Dave Aubrey all recording a weight of 2lb7oz with similar catches of Roach - Dace - Perch - Bleak caught on the Pole and Stick Float and Waggler respectively.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.2) - Home Park - 30th October

The Treble Chance 2nd round was held on the Thames at Home Park where a low very clear and almost stationary river greeted the anglers whose expectations were not high and so it proved with many anglers failing to get a bite.

1st was Bernard Phillips with two Perch caught on the Float and Maggot for a weight of 1lb 5oz.

2nd was Dave Harris with one Perch and a Bullhead on the Float and Maggot for a weight of 11oz.

3rd was Clive Williams with small Perch and some fry caught on Pole and Maggot for a weight of 5oz.

4th was Phil Allen with one Gudgeon and some fry for 2oz. 

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.3) - Colnbrook - 13th November

The 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy was fished as a Silver Fish match only with no Carp allowed and was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a warm November day. If Carp had counted there would have been some big weights as many Carp were caught by the anglers trying to find the Colnbrook Bream.

1st was Jamie Gilliland on the South Bank with two Bream and some Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Caster for a weight of 11lb 14oz

.2nd was Ramsey King on the West Bank also with two Bream and some Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 11lb 9oz.

3rd was Steve Hardy on the South Bank with an all Roach net caught on the Pole and Caster for a weight of 7lb 3oz.

4th was Phil Allen on the North Bank with a weight of 6lb 4oz of Roach and Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

After 3 rounds the winner of the Colnbrook Trophy for this season and improving on his runner-up position of last season is junior member Daniel Blackwell with 26 points with Phil Allen taking the runner-up position with 23 points.

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 27th November

The Bill Knight Memorial match was held at Hitcham Ponds and with leaves being a problem on the Square Pond some anglers had to be moved after the draw so they had a chance of getting a float in the water.

The ponds fished fairly well with plenty of small fish being caught.

1st was Dave Aubrey in the Round Pond who caught Roach and Rudd on a variety of methods Pole - Waggler - Bread Punch - Maggot - Pinkie to catch consistently during the match for a weight of 8lb 13oz.

2nd was Brian Dart in the Square Pond with one Carp of 5lb plus some small Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 5lb13oz.

3rd was John Fairman in the Square Pond with three small Carp for a weight of 5lb 5oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th was Phil Allen in the Round Pond with small roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for 4lb 8oz.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 11th December

The last Club match in 2011 was the annual Xmas Fayre Match held at Hitcham Ponds. The Square Pond  was definitely the Pond to be drawn in with the top five weights plus no sign of ice whilst the anglers drawn in the Round Pond had to break the ice and only five small fish being caught and three of those caught in the last 5 minutes.

1st was Mick Sullivan who caught small Roach on the Pole and Pinkie/Bread Punch for a weight of 1lb 14oz.

2nd was Steve Hardy with a small Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 1lb 10oz.

Joint 3rd both with 9oz were Club Chairman Alan Slade with small Perch on the Pole and Maggot and Dave Aubrey with small Roach caught on Pole and Punch.

Thames Cup (Rd.3) - Sewer Stream - 12th February

The Thames at Romney Meadow Lock Cut was going to be the venue for the third round of the Thames Cup but the recent snow fall and sub zero temperature saw most of the Lock Cut frozen while the snow left the steep banks too dangerous to fish. Therefore the match was moved to the Sewer Stream at the Playing Fields at Eton Wick which in the freezing conditions fished remarkably well.

1st was Phil Drew with a weight of 6lb 4oz with a lot of small fish - Minnows - Gudgeon - Roach - Perch caught on the Whip and Pole and Maggot.

2nd was Les Boweren with a weight of 3lb 10oz  with Roach and Dace on the Pole and Maggot with a 4lb lost Chub proving costly.

3rd was Mick Sullivan with a net of small Roach on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 3lb 9oz.

4th was Dave Harris who also had small Roach on Pole and Maggot for a weight of 3lb 3oz.

The result of this match means Simon Boweren is the Winner of the Thames Cup with 27 points (overall weight 22lb 13oz) and the Runner-up is Phil Allen also with 27 points (but overall weight 17lb 2oz).

Treble Chance (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 26th February

A total of twenty anglers turned up to fish the third round of the Treble Chance at Hitcham Ponds with the Square Pond being the one to draw with the Carp feeding after the recent warm weather with 5 of the top 6 weights coming from this Pond.

1st and runaway winner Bernard Phillips with 15 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 22lb 7oz.

2nd was Frank Peck with 4 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of  8lb 1oz.

3rd was Barry Parker with 3 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 7lb 9oz.

4th was Dave Wollington in the Round Pond with Roach on the Pole and also Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 6lb 4oz.

5th was Eddie Allen in the Square Pond with 3 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 5lb 5oz.

The result of this Match means the Overall Winner of the Treble Chance with 26 points is Bernard Phillips and the Runner-up is Clive Williams with 19 points.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 11th March

The last weekend of the season on a very warm and sunny day saw a good turnout of twenty five anglers compete for the President Shield at Hitcham. Once again the Square Pond was the Pond to draw producing 5 of the top 6 weights thanks to the Carp deciding to feed.

1st was Barry Parker with 25lb 6oz with 8 Carp up to 5lb caught on the Pole and Pellet/Meat from the Square Pond.

2nd was Dennis Critcher in the Round Pond with 6 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

3rd was Phil Allen in the Square Pond with 7 Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot and the Pole and Corn for a weight of 14lb 10oz.

4th was Les Boweren in the Square Pond with 5 Carp for a weight of 13lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

5th was Daniel Blackwell the Square Pond with 5 Carp caught on the Method and Pellet for a weight of 11lb.

With this being the final match of season and deciding the Club Championship the Club Champion with 129 Points is Phil Allen and the Runner-up Simon Boweren with 120 points with Dave Aubrey in 3rd position with 107 points.  

____________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2010/2011)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 6th June

The first Club Match of the new Season was the George Gatehouse Memorial held at Hitcham Ponds and the recent days of very warm weather meant the fish were very active in both ponds with plenty of spawning action going on. The fish were surprisingly also eager to feed with a new club record being recorded for the heaviest individual weight from the oldest venue in Intertype AS together with excellent other weights as well.

1st was Simon Boweren with the record weight of 50lb 12oz from the Round Pond with a mainly Carp catch with fish to 4lb and a couple of Crucian and Tench caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and also the Pole and Pellet.

2nd was Dave Wollington with 31lb 2oz with an all Carp catch from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd was Phil Allen with a 26lb 10oz catch of Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th was Dennis Critcher with all Carp catch of 25lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

5th was Daniel Blackwell also with all Carp catch of 23lb 14oz caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

6th was Aaron Norris with a catch of Carp and Tench for 20lb 4oz caught on the Waggler and Bread from the Round Pond.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.1) - Colnbrook - 13th June 

16 Members turned up to fish the 1st Round of the Colnbrook Trophy fished on the Colnbrook Front Lake and the recent re-stocking by Head Bailiff Mick Rowan was very evident  with many of the new small 'pastie' sized Carp being caught.

1st was Simon Boweren following up his win from last week. Being pegged on the North Bank he had some of the new Carp and a couple of Bream but the majority of his 88lb 10oz were the larger original fish with 5 of his fish into double figures and the majority of his fish being caught in the last 2 hours on the Pellet Waggler.

2nd was Dennis Critcher also on the North Bank with an all Carp catch caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

3rd was Junior Member Daniel Blackwell pegged on the South Bank with a weight of 41lb 15oz with half of his weight being made up of the new 'pastie' sized Carp and the other half all Bream with the fish all being caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th and next to Daniel was Steve Hardy with a weight of 25lb 10oz also with Carp and Bream caught on the Method Feeder and the Pole and Pellet.

5th was Les Boweren on the West Bank with a Carp and Bream weight of 21lb caught on the Method Feeder and Pole and Pellet.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.1) - Hitcham - 20th June

The Juniors turned up at Hitcham Ponds for the 1st Round of the Junior Shield on a warm summers day and the youngsters enjoyed some good sport.

1st was Aaron Gaunt with a winning weight of 19lb 6oz consisting of 9 Carp caught on
the Pole with Pellet from the Square Pond.

2nd and next to the winner was his brother Stephen Gaunt with a weight of 10lb 4oz of  Carp also on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd was Joe Gilliland also in the Square Pond with a Carp catch of 9lb 12oz on the Pole and Pellet.

4th was Jamie Seston with 6lb 12oz of Carp from the Square Pond on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th was Josh Bowes from the Round Pond with a mixed bag of Crucian and Roach for a weight of 6lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.1) - Stoke Place - 27th June

The First Round of the Treble Chance Trophy was held at Stoke Place in the sweltering heat on the day of hottest day of the year. While so many of the lakes inhabitants were just sunning themselves on the surface and not particularly interested in feeding it was no suprise all the top weights came from the shaded North Bank.

1st was Gary Blackwell in who managed to catch 3 of the lakes good sized Bream for 20lb plus with 6lb of silver fish all being caught on the Pole and Maggot for a winning weight of 26lb 10oz.

2nd was Dave Harris who also managed to get 3 Bream on the Pole and Sweetcorn for a weight of 21lb 6oz.

3rd was Dave Dorset with a weight of 15lb 10oz comprising of Skimmers / Roach and a small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th was Daniel Blackwell with one good Bream caught on the Method and Pellet with some Skimmers and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 12lb 5oz.

5th was Phil Allen with 11lb 6oz of small Roach and Tench caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 11th July

The Ladies Plate was fished for at Hitcham Ponds and luckily the weather was bit cooler than the 30 Degrees in previous days so it was a bit more comfortable and there were plenty of fish caught.

1st was Lydia Allen with a weight of 16lb 14oz with a net of Roach and Rudd  together with 3 Carp the biggest going just over 4lb from the Round Pond on Pole and Maggot and Sweetcorn.

2nd was Pat Hardy with 11lb 6oz consisting of a mixed bag of Roach and Crucians and Carp also from the Round Pond on the Pole and Luncheon Meat.

3rd was Christine Foster with 4lb 14oz of Roach and Crucians also from the Round Pond on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.2) - Hitcham - 18th July

The Juniors turned up at Hitcham Ponds for the 2nd Round of the Junior Shield on a breezy and overcast day which did affect the sport especially for the youngsters who opted to fish in the Square Pond.

1st was Daniel Blackwell with a superb winning weight of 29lb 10oz consisting of Carp - Crucian - Tench all caught on the Method Feeder and Corn being cast to the Island in the Round Pond.

2nd and following his win in the 1st Round was Aaron Gaunt with a weight of 12lb 2oz of Carp from the Square Pond caught on the Leger and Meat.

3rd was Brent Peake in the Round Pond with a weight of 11lb 8oz with 3 Carp and some good sized Roach and Perch caught Short Pole and Meat.

4th was Amelia Gilliland in the Square Pond with one Carp of 5lb 2oz which was also the biggest fish caught during the match.

5th was Steven Gaunt with 3 Carp for 5lb 2oz from the Square Pond on the Pole and Pellet.

The 3rd and Final Round will take place on September 19th after the summer holidays. Aaron Gaunt after a 1st and 2nd place is well in the lead with 23 points while 2nd is his elder brother Steven with 19 and in 3rd place is Brent Peake with 17 points.

Pictures from this match can be found in the "Photo Gallery" section.

 

Datchet Shield - Longmere Lake - 25th July

The Datchet Shield was held on the Clubs newest water - Longmere Lake at Datchet with high expectations of some good fishing as very good bags of fish are being caught from the venue but as usual on Match Day the fish went into hiding with only odd fish being caught.

1st - Dave Harris casting his Method Feeder and Corn hookbait close to large weedbed in front of him to catch 1 Tench and 1 Bream together with 2 Carp for a weight of 21lb 10oz although 3 lost fish in the weedbed in the last 1/2 of the match would have improved his catch considerably.

2nd - Dennis Critcher also fishing the Method Feeder and Corn close to the weed for 1 Tench and 1 Bream for a weight of 9lb 14oz.

3rd -  Les Boweren with 1 Bream for a weight of 5lb 7oz also caught on the Method Feeder and Corn.

4th - Aaron Norris with 1 Tench of 4lb 4oz caught on the Straight Lead and Pellet.

 

Stoke Place Trophy - Stoke Place - 8th August

The Stoke Place Trophy was held with a good turnout of 24 anglers.

Following up his success for the Datchet Shield Dave Harris made no mistake of his good draw of Peg 1 recording his second successive victory weighing in 26lb 8oz with 3 Bream together with 1 Tench and 1 Carp all caught on the Pole and Banded Pellet.

2nd was Clive Williams on the opposite bank with 3 Bream with the biggest nearly 10lb and 1 Tench for weight of 21lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd was Ramsey King also with 3 Bream caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 15lb 11oz.

4th was Jamie Gilliland with 2 Bream and 1 Tench caught on the Pole and Pellet.

5th was Dave Aubrey with a small fish bag of 8lb 8oz with a Roach with some Rudd and Skimmers caught on the Waggler and Pole and Maggot.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.2) - Colnbrook - 22nd August

A good turnout with 20 members to fish the 2nd Round of the Colnbrook Trophy being fished on the Front Lake with consistent weights throughout the members with over 325lb being weighed in.

1st - Ramsey King pegged on the South Bank where he had a good number of the newly stocked Carp plus original stock all caught fishing shallow with the Pellet Waggler for a weight of 67lb 12oz.

2nd - Junior Member Daniel Blackwell also pegged on the South Bank with a weight of 42lb 4oz with just under half of his weight being made up of the newly stocked carp with the rest being good sized Bream and Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd - Dennis Critcher on the North Bank with catch of Carp on the Method Feeder and Pellet Waggler with Bream on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 38lb 14oz.

4th - Barry Parker on the West Bank for an all Carp catch of 37lb caught shallow on the Pellet Waggler.

5th - Darran Chapman on the North Bank with a Bream and Carp catch for a weight of 23lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Pellet.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.1) - Boveney - 12th September

The 1st round of the Thames Cup was held at the Boveney stretch and although the river was low and clear with little flow confidence was high because of the amount of fish which that were topping. Although no big weights were recorded there were lots of small fish caught by all of the anglers attending the match.

1st - Phil Allen who had some nice sized Perch on the Maggot Feeder and 100+ Gudgeon on the Float and Maggot for weight of 7lb 2oz  downstream of the Boathouse.

2nd - Dave Aubrey also downstream of the Boathouse with some good sized Roach on the Stick Float and Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 5lb 15oz.

3rd - Jamie Gilliland downstream of the Church with 4lb 1oz of small Roach and Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Daniel Blackwell downstream of the Church with 3lb 4oz of small Roach and Gudgeon caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Junior Shield (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 19th September

The 3rd and final round of the Junior Shield was held at Hitcham Ponds on a warm overcast day with the youngsters enjoying some good late summer sport.

1st and following up his win from the previous round was Daniel Blackwell with a winning weight of 20lb 6oz of Carp -Crucian -Tench caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and Pole and Pellet from the Round Pond.

2nd was Steven Gaunt with a weight of 15lb of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

3rd was Dax Pritchard also in the Square Pond with a weight of 11lb 8oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Worm but with several lost big fish probably costing Dax victory.

4th was Aaron Gaunt in the Square Pond with 5 Carp for a weight of  8lb 2oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th was Joe Gilliland with 4 Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 7lb 10 from the Square Pond.

With the final round over the final places have been decided and the winner of the Junior Shield for this season is Aaron Gaunt with 32 points beating his elder brother Steven in 2nd place with 30 points while in 3rd place with 24 points was Daniel Blackwell .

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 26th September

Cold windy conditions greeted the anglers who turned up to fish the Denis Allen Memorial match at Hitcham Ponds and the sudden drop in temperatures certainly affected the fishing with most anglers struggling for bites on this normally prolific club venue.  

1st was Dennis Critcher with an exceptional weight in the conditions of 30lb 8oz which apart from a few silver fish and couple of small Tench the majority were good sized Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet from the Round Pond.

2nd was last years winner of the trophy Les Boweren with a net of small Carp caught on the Pole and Corn from the Square Pond for a weight of 10lb 14oz.

3rd was Greg Rygal also in the Square Pond with a 10lb 10oz weight of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th was Colin Livy in the Round Pond with a Carp weight of 10lb 7oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 10th October

With our summer extending into October together with the news that Colnbrook was fishing very well the Bob East Memorial was a 'sell out' with 27 anglers turning up to fish the match and they were not disappointed with over 283 lb of fish being caught with the majority on the favoured tactic of Method Feeder and Pellet with the fight for top place being very tight.

1st - Wayne Higgins on the South Bank with a weight of 38lb 10oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

2nd - Barry Parker on the North Bank with a weight of 35lb 8oz of Carp caught caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet. 

3rd - Dennis Critcher on the North Bank with a weight of 35lb 2oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pole with Pellet.

4th - Ramsey King on the South Bank with a weight of 35lb caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

5th - Mark Critcher on the North Bank with a weight of 31lb 9oz caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.2) - Jubilee River - 17th October

The 2nd Round of the Thames Cup was held on the Jubilee River but the fishing seemed to appear to be affected by the first frost of the Autumn with fish being very hard to find. 

1st was Phil Allen after being biteless for 4 3/4 hours who thenhad sudden catch of Roach and Bleak on the Stick Float and Maggot to record a weight of 1lb 6oz.

2nd was Daniel Blackwell who caught all his fish - small Roach and Bleak - in the first 2 hours on the Pole and Pinkie for a weight of 15oz.

3rd was Dave Harris who caught small Bleak intermittently on the Pole and Maggot for 9oz.

4th was Matt Love with another small fish catch of 8oz caught on the Pole and Pinkie.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.2) - Boveney - 31st October

The Treble Chance 2nd Round was held on the Thames at Boveney where a low and very clear slow moving river greeted the anglers so expectations were not high. This proved to be the case with only one angler finding some fish with the others really struggling for bites.

1st was Phil Allen with a catch of small Gudgeon and Dace on the Pole and Maggot with some Perch on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight 3lb 13oz..

2nd was Gary Blackwell with 1 Roach caught on the Waggler and Maggot which gave him 6oz..

3rd was Gary's son Daniel with some 'Fry' caught on the Pole and Pinkie for a weight of 4oz.

4th was Dennis Critcher being the only other angler to catch with a couple of tiny Gudgeon for 1oz..   

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Rd.3) - Colnbrook - 14th November

The 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy was held on the Colnbrook Front Lake on a mild but wet November weekend and once again fished very well.  

1st was Dennis Critcher on the South Bank with 8 Carp for a weight of 47lb 8oz being caught on both the Pole and Method with Pellet.

2nd was Simon Boweren on the North Bank also with a Carp net including some smaller specimens caught on the Pole and Method Feeder with Pellet for a weight of 45lb 2 oz.

3rd was Clive Williams on the North Bank with a Carp and Tench net caught on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 23lb 10oz.

4th was Daniel Blackwell on the North Bank with a weight of 21lb 12oz of small Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.  

After the 3 rounds the overall winner of the Colnbrook Trophy for this season is Dennis Critcher with 33 points from a possible 36 with Junior member Daniel Blackwell taking the Runner-up position with 30 points.

   

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 28th November

The Bill Knight Memorial match was held at Hitcham Ponds after the coldest November temperatures for 17 years and frozen ponds greeted the 'insane' members who turned up to fish. After about 3/4 hour of ice breaking to create areas to fish the anglers found some obliging small Roach and Perch to feed in their ever decreasing ice holes as the water continued to freeze over during the match.  

1st was Gary Blackwell who managed to catch around 25 small roach on thePinkie and Pole to record a weight of 1lb.

2nd was Phil Allen again with small roach caught on the Punch and Pole for 8oz.

3rd was Gary's son Daniel also with small Roach on the Pole and Pinkie to record a weight of 5oz.

4th was Dave Harris  who had mainly small Perch caught on Pole and Pinkie for 4oz. 

With this being the last match of year counting towards the Club Championship there are three anglers tied for 1st place all with 102 points. These are Dennis Critcher - Daniel Blackwell - Phil Allen. The Club Champion will be decided in 2011 when the last 3 Club Matches will be fished.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 12th December

The last Club match in 2010 was the Clubs Annual Xmas Fayre Match held at Hitcham Ponds with 19 mad anglers turning up in freezing conditions to compete for the best ice breaking techniques and the traditional prizes of Beer - Wine - Spirits - Sweeties.

Unlike last year the Square Pond was definitely the pond not to be drawn in with only one angler getting a bite in the last 10 minutes to catch a 2oz Perch so well done to Gary Blackwell although anglers did catch in the Round Pond it was only small fish with only 4 anglers breaking a pound.

The runaway winner was Simon Boweren who caught small Roach steadily throughout the match on the Pole and Pinkie to record a weight of 3lb 9oz.

2nd was Dave Johnson also with Small Roach on the Pole and Punch Bread for a weight of 1lb 15oz.

3rd was Mick Sullivan again with small Roach on the Pole and Pinkie with a weight of 1lb 10oz.

4th was Frank Peck with some slightly bigger Roach caught in the last 11/2 hours for 1lb 1oz on the Pole and Pinkie.

5th was Colin Livy with some really small Roach for 12oz.

 

Thames Cup (Rd.3) - Bray Backwater - 13th February

The Bray Backwater was supposed to be the venue for the 3rd round of the Thames Cup and although the water was at normal level the winter snowfall and rain has severely affected the bankside with the number of swims greatly reduced because of fallen trees and branches so the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds.

With only 9 anglers turning up to fish the first match of 2011 with the rain and wind making the Square Pond very inhospitable the decision was made to fish the Round Pond which fished reasonably well in the conditions..

1st was Clive Williams with a weight of 8lb 13oz with some good sized Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot but the highlight of his catch was a splendid Perch of 2lb 15oz.

2nd was junior angler Daniel Blackwell with a weight of 6lb 7oz  again with some good sized Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot and also the Waggler and Maggot.

3rd was Mick Sullivan again with Roach and a stray Skimmer caught on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 6lb 5oz.

4th was Phil Allen who also had a stray Skimmer amongst his net of Roach for a weight of 5lb 6oz.

The result of this Match means the Phil Allen is the Winner of the Thames Cup with 33 Points and the Runner-up is Daniel Blackwell with 31 Points.

 

Treble Chance (Rd.3) - Hitcham - 27th February

A total of 18 Anglers turned up to fish the 3rd round of the Treble Chance at Hitcham Ponds which fished quite well with the Square Pond being the one to draw with the Carp feeding after the recent warm weather resulting in four of the top five weights coming from this pond.

1st was Bob Skinner with 8 Carp on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 16lb 2oz.

2nd was Steve Hardy also with 8 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 16lb.

3rd was Brian Dart with 6 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 12lb 4oz.

4th was Phil Allen in the Round Pond with 2 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot together with Roach on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 9lb 4oz.

5th was Dave Harris in the Square Pond with 5 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 9lb 1oz.

The result of this Match means the Overall Winner of the Treble Chance with
30 Points is Phil Allen and the Runner-up is Gary Blackwell with 25 Points.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 13th March  

The last weekend of the season saw a good turnout of 24 anglers for the President Shield match at Hitcham which started of very wet but brightened up later with few fish biting to keep the anglers interested together with the battle for 1st place being a tight affair between one of the best match anglers in the club drawing on the best peg on the venue and a junior angler on the peg that won the previous match.

1st was Barry Parker with 22lb 10oz with 11 carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

2nd was junior angler Daniel Blackwell with 13 Carp all caught on the Pole and Pellet also from the Square Pond with 8 of those Carp being caught in the first hour but that fantastic catch rate did not continue and he finished with a weight of 22lb 4oz.

3rd was Ramsey King in the Round Pond with 7 Carp and 1 Skimmer all caught on the Method Feeder with Boilie and Red Maggot for a weight of 19lb 4oz.

4th was Dave Harris in Square Pond with 6 Carp for a weight of 13lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

5th was Clive Williams in the Square Pond with 5 Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot for weight of 10lb 12oz.

With this being the final match of season and deciding the Club Championship after putting in a superb performance and being runner-up in this match confirmed junior angler Daniel Blackwell as this seasons Club Champion with 127 Points. Runner-up was Phil Allen with 123 and Dennis Critcher is in 3rd position with 114 points.

___________________________________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2009/2010)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 7th June

The weather forecast of heavy rain and thunderstorms greeted the start of the new Club Match Season which resulted in a disappointing turnout with only 12 anglers turning up to fish the Hitcham Ponds but although by the time match started the rain had all but disappeared the Ponds fished well for some of those anglers.

1st - Barry Parker fishing in the Round Pond casting a Method Feeder and Corn to the island to catch 32lb 13oz of Carp.

2nd - Simon Boweren who arrived late but also fished in the Round Pond  and managed 28lb 13oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn - if only he could have woken up in time.

3rd - Phil Allen in the Square Pond with 16lb 14oz of Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot. 

4th - Les Boweren in the Round Pond with 15lb 15oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn.


Colnbrook Trophy (Round 1) - Colnbrook - 14th June

What a difference a week makes with bright sunny and hot conditions to greet the 19 anglers who turned up to fish the first of the seasons matches on Colnbrook Front Lake. The conditions were only good for getting a tan for many of the anglers with 9 failing to catch as the fish were tightly shoaled and this helped to produce a new Club and Venue record for the winner.

1st - Barry Parker who put a superb net of 17 Carp all caught shallow on the Pellet and Waggler for fantastic weight of 133lb 9oz with over half of his fish being caught in the last hour as he enjoyed a feeding frenzy catching his last fish right on the whistle.

2nd and next to the winner with still a very good weight for a club match was Simon Boweren with 36lb exactly of Carp also caught shallow on the Pellet and Waggler.

3rd and fishing opposite 1st and 2nd showing how tight the fish were shoaling was Ramsey King with 2 Bream on the Method Feeder and 2 Carp on the Pellet and Waggler for 25lb 12oz.

4th - Colin Livy with 14lb 4oz with 2 Carp on the Method Feeder but losing 3 much larger fish proved expensive.

5th - Jamie Gilliland with 13lb 8oz with 1 Bream and 1 Carp caught on the Pellet and Waggler.


Junior Match (Round 1) - Hitcham - 21st June

Twelve eager youngsters and parents turned up for the 1st Round of the Junior Shield held at Hitcham Ponds and their eagerness was not dulled as some good catches were  made although the Square Pond was the place to fish with the top four places all coming from here.

1st - Steven Gaunt with 25lb 8oz with an all Carp catch with fish to 4lb caught on the Pole and Pellet. 

2nd - Daniel Blackwell fishing opposite Steven also with an all Carp catch on the Pole and Pellet and also the Method Feeder for a weight of 14lb 8oz.

3rd - Joe Gilliland also with an all carp catch caught on the Pole and Pellet with a weight of 11lb 12oz. 

4th - Aaron Gaunt with a Carp catch of 8lb 1oz caught on the Method Feeder. 

5th and with top weight in the Round Pond was Astrid Webber with a catch of 5lb 11oz of Roach and Crucian caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 12th July

The ladies turned up for the Annual Ladies Plate competition in overcast conditions but the fish responded to the drop in temperature and a cooling breeze with a new record weight for the Ladies Match.

1st - Lydia Allen with a weight of 25lb 10oz which was a mixed bag of of Roach - Rudd - Crucian - Tench and small Carp caught from the Round Pond on Pole and Maggot and Corn.

2nd - Christine Foster with 7lb 5oz of small Carp caught from the Square Pond on Pole and Corn.

 

Junior Match (Round 2) - Hitcham - 19th July

The juniors turned up at Hitcham Ponds for the 2nd Round of the Junior Shield on a blustery but warm day and the fish responded to the favourable conditions with the youngsters enjoying some very good sport.

1st - Steve Gaunt with a winning weight of 16lb 10oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and the Pole with Pellet from the Square Pond.

2nd and next to the winner was his brother Aaron Gaunt with a weight of 15lb 6oz of Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

3rd - Joe Gilliland with a mixed bag of Tench - Carp - Roach caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and also the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond for a weight
of 12lb 12oz.

4th - Daniel Blackwell with a 12lb 2oz a mixed bag of small Carp - Tench - Crucian -Roach on the Method Feeder and Corn from the Round Pond.

5th - Astrid Webber with 8lb 12oz of Roach and small Carp caught on the Pole
and Maggot from the Round Pond.

With 2 rounds completed Steven Gaunt having won both is leading the way with 24 points but with 3 sharing 2nd place all with 20 points - Aaron Gaunt - Joe Gilliland - Daniel Blackwell the 3rd and final round bein held on the 20th September should be an interesting match.

Treble Chance (Round 1) - Stoke Place - 26th July

The 1st Round of the Treble Chance was held at Stoke Place Lake where a 'full house'  of 30 anglers were squeezed into all available pegs but even with so many anglers the fish were not put off with an average of 8lb per angler being recorded together with many tales of big fish being lost being echoed round the lake.

1st - Clive Williams who was on the back bank with 6 big Bream to 91/2 lb caught on the Pole and Corn plus some silver fish for a weight of 37lb 6oz.

2nd - Terry Keeble with 4 Bream and Carp caught on the Pole and Corn also the Method Feeder and Corn on the back bank for a weight of 35lb 4oz.

3rd - Barry Parker on the car park bank with 2 Tench - small Carp and silver fish caught on the Pole and Corn also the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 15lb 10oz.

4th - Robin Gaunt on the back bank with 15lb 4oz with 1 Bream and 2 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn but he lost 6 Carp one of which broke his rod. This proved costly for Robin in more ways than one.

5th  - Dave Wollington on the car park bank with 14lb 12oz with 1 Bream caught on the Pole and Pellet with silver fish on the Waggler and Maggot.

6th - Dave Aubrey on the back bank with an all silver fish catch of 14lb 6oz caught on the Pole/Waggler and Maggot.

 

Stoke Place Trophy - Stoke Place - 9th August

The Stoke Place Trophy match was again well attended even at the height of the holiday season with 28 anglers being 'fitted' into the available pegs that were reduced by a tree that had fallen into one of the favoured swims during the week as a result of the torrential rain. Even so it was a very good match.

1st - Frank Peck who was in the same swim on the back bank as the previous winner
at Stoke Place and he didn't waste the opportunity with a weight of 40lb 10oz with five Bream up to 8lb and a 5 1/2lb Tench all caught on the Pole and Paste.

2nd - Derek Bradley making a welcome comeback to the Club Match scene with 2 Bream and a small  Carp caught on the Pole and Corn  for a weight of 16lb 13oz in amongst the Lilies on the back bank.

3rd - Dave Aubrey next to the winner but with a completely different catch made up of Roach and small skimmers on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 13lb 14oz.

4th - Brian Dart also on the back bank with a Roach and skimmer net of 11lb 13oz on the Pole and Maggot.

5th - Darran Chapman in the Lilies on the car park bank with a weight of 10lb 9oz of tiny Roach and Rudd on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 2) - Colnbrook - 23rd August

1st - Ramsey King on the north bank with a level 38lb consisting of five Carp 2 caught on
the Method Feeder and Corn and 3 on the Pellet Waggler.

2nd - Barry Parker on the west bank with 29lb 6oz with 2 Carp and 1 Bream caught on the Pellet Waggler and 2 Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Corn.

3rd - Terry Parker on the south bank with 4 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for 24lb 2oz.

4th - Burt Garlick with 13lb 14oz made up with 1 Carp and 1 near 6lb Tench caught on the
Waggler and Corn from the north bank.

After 2 rounds of the Colnbrook Trophy it is basically a two horse race for the 3rd and final round between Barry Parker and Ramsey King who are leading the competition with 23 and 22 points respectively.


Thames Cup - (Round 1) - Boveney - 13th September

The 1st Round of the Thames Cup at Boveney was hampered by a clear low river with
little flow and lots of moored boats on the river bank so with all these obstacles it was little surprise the fish were hard to find with only little fish being caught.

1st - Dennis Critcher upstream of the Boathouse with 7lb 15oz of mainly Gudgeon and a few Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

2nd - Ken Heisler pegged in front of the Church with an all Gudgeon net of 3lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Ramsey King upstream of the Boathouse with 3lb 9oz of small Roach and Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Stuart Thompson pegged in front of the Church with an all Gudgeon net of 3lb 4oz caught on the Pole and Maggot

 

Junior Match (Round 3) - Hitcham - 20th September

The juniors turned up at Hitcham Ponds for the 3rd and final round of the Junior Shield on a warm sunny September day which the juniors and the fish enjoyed as new match record for the venue was recorded.

1st - Daniel Blackwell with 17 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for a new junior record of  35lb 8oz from the Square Pond.

2nd - Steven Gaunt with 6 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet for a weight of 12lb 3oz from the Square Pond.

3rd - Aaron Gaunt also with 6 carp but slightly smaller for a weight of 11lb 13oz caught on method Feeder and Corn from the Square Pond.

4th - Dax Pritchard with 2 carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for 4lb 2oz.

After 3 very tight rounds Steven Gaunt has emerged as the winner of the Junior Shield with 35 points so well done to Steven. The 1st Runner-up is Daniel Blackwell with 32 points who has the knowledge of having the new match record weight  and the 2nd Runner-up is Aaron Gaunt with 30 points.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 27th September

Another lovely day as our Indian Summer continued for the 20 anglers who fished for the Denis Allen Memorial Trophy match at Hitcham.

1st - Les Boweren with 12 carp for 20lb 4oz caught on the Pole and Corn in the Square Pond

2nd - Ramsey King next to the winner but with 1 less carp for 19lb 14oz also caught on the Pole and Corn.

3rd - Craig Webber with a mixed bag of Roach/Rudd/Perch/Tench and Carp for 12lb 11oz from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Dennis Critcher with 7 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn from the Square Pond.

5th - Brian Rance with 4 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for 10lb 10oz from the Square Pond.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 11th October

The fine weather is continuing into October and signs of many fish showing themselves greeted the 17 anglers to compete in the Bob East Memorial at Colnbrook Front Lake so expectations were high but as we all know looks can be deceptive and the match finished with 5 anglers failing to trouble the scales and just a few odd fish taking the honours.


1st - Dave Harris with 3 good sized Carp from the 'Boat' swim on Feeder and Corn for a weight of 27lb 15oz.

2nd - Frank Peck from 'Bob's' swim with 2 even better sized Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet for a weight of 23lb 3oz with the biggest Carp being 13lb 11oz.

3rd - the ever improving junior angler showing his seniors how to do it was Daniel Blackwell fishing on the South Bank with 3 Bream  and 1 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and the Pole and Corn for a weight of  18lb 12oz.

4th - Simon Boweren on the West Bank with 1 Carp and 2 Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and the Pole and Corn for a weight of 14lb 15oz.

The unluckiest angler on the day must have been Eddie Allen who having played one of the lakes really big Carp for over an hour on his Rod and Waggler Roach tackle and then lost it in a near bank snag  just on the whistle to end the match.

 

Thames Cup (Round 2) - Jubilee River - 18th October

With the fine weather still with us 14 anglers arrived at the Jubilee River for the 2nd round of the Thames Cup but what a fickle water this venue is and with reports of big Roach and Bream being caught from the water the mood was positive but after 5 gruelling hours only 3 anglers weighed in and they were all from below the bridge/weir. All the anglers above the bridge/weir failed to register a bite between them.

1st - Jamie Gilliland with approximately 40 small Bleak for 6oz on the Pole and Maggot.

2nd - Dave Aubrey with slightly better stamp of fish and his 7 fish were Dace and Perch caught on the Pole and Feeder and Pinkie weighing in at 3oz.

3rd - Phil Allen with 13 fish for 1oz but they were so small it was difficult to determine the species and they were caught on the Whip and Maggot.

Treble Chance (Round 2) - Boveney - 25th October

The end of British Summer time but when is the Indian Summer going to end?
A glorious warm day greeted the 14 anglers who turned up at the banks of the River Thames at Boveney for the 2nd round of the Treble Chance Trophy but unfortunately a strong downstream wind coupled with a low river and crystal clear conditions together with no flow made the fishing very difficult with just 1lb of fish being caught.

1st - Dave Aubrey with 2 Perch caught on the Chopped Worm and Feeder for 12oz upstream of the Boathouse.

Jt 2nd - Dave Johnson with 6 small fish caught in the last hour on Maggot and Whip for 3oz upstream of the Boathouse and Phil Allen with 1 Perch also for 3oz caught on the Feeder and Maggot upstream from the Church.

4th - Eddie Allen with 3 Gudgeon caught on the Feeder and Maggot for 2oz downstream from the Church.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 3) - Colnbrook - 8th November

Nineteen anglers turned up to compete in the 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy which was also the final club match to be held at our Colnbrook venue this season so it was fitting that the fish should respond and give good sport with a total of 150lb of fish being brought to the scales.

1st - Dennis Critcher fishing from the north bank with the now favoured Colnbrook method that being the Method Feeder and Corn to land 9 Carp to double figures and 1 Bream for a weight of 52lb 10oz.

2nd - young (12 years old) Daniel Blackwell fishing from the south bank, with 5 Carp to double figures and a 2lb 2oz Crucian Carp with one Carp caught on the Pole and Chopped Worm with the others falling to the Method Feeder and Corn.

3rd - Dave Harris fishing next to the winner and using exactly the same tactics of Method Feeder and Corn but landing four Bream instead of Carp for a weight of 17lb 6oz.

4th - Simon Boweren from the west bank with 1 Carp and 1 Bream caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for weight of 11lb 12oz.

5th - John Harris from the south bank with 2 Bream for exactly 10lb also caught on the Method Feeder and Corn.

With this being the final round of the Colnbrook Trophy the winner of the Trophy for this season with 23 points is Barry Parker while  the Runner-up is Ramsey King with 22 points and 3rd was Simon Boweren with 21 points.

Bill Knight Memorial - Hitcham - 22nd November

A very wet and windy day greeted the 18 anglers who turned up to fish for the Bill Knight Memorial Trophy at Hitcham with plently of leaves on the water surface adding to the problems but even with all these difficulties to contend with the Ponds fished very well although the Square Pond was the better Pond providing the first four indivudual weights.

1st - Les Boweren with 11 carp for 17lb 8oz caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and the Pole and Corn.

2nd - Phil Allen with 7 Carp next to the winner with a weight of 13lb 14oz caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

3rd - Dennis Critcher with 8 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and the Pole and Corn for a weight of 13lb 12oz.

4th - Simon Boweren with 4 Carp caught on the Method Feeder and Corn for a weight of 8lb exactly.

5th - Ramsey King in the Round Pond with a mixed bag of Roach - Carp - Crucian caught on the Pole with Corn and Caster for a weight of 7lb 4oz.

Also in the Round Pond was Craig Webber who had the 2nd top weight in that Pond of 5lb exactly but 2lb 9oz of that was a beautifully conditioned Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 13th December

The last club match in 2010 was the the annual Xmas Fayre Match held at Hitcham Ponds with 21 anglers turning up to make the most of the good weather and to compete for the traditional prizes of Beer, Wine, Spirits and Chocolates and also some Tackle Vouchers kindly donated by Davies Angling.

The Square Pond was definitely the Pond to be drawn in providing the top 4 individual weights.

1st - Robin Gaunt with a fantastic weight for the time of year at 36lb 10oz with 19 Carp all caught on the Pole and Corn.

2nd - Barry Parker with a weight of 19lb 14oz with 6 Carp but one being a 10lb Wild Carp again caught on the Pole and Corn.

3rd - Clive Williams also with 7 Carp for a weight of a weight of 13lb 3oz caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Les Boweren with 4 Carp for a weight of 10lb 15oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

5th - Simon Boweren in Round Pond with a mixed bag weight of  6lb 11oz comprising of Carp - Roach - Perch with the Perch being a beautiful speciman of 3lb 11/2oz caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

Thames Cup (Round 3) - Bray Backwater - 14th February

The Bray Backwater was supposed to be the venue for the 3rd round of the Thames Cup and although down to normal level after the last few weeks of snow and rain many of the swims no longer existed because of fallen trees and branches that meant dams of debris being created so the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds.
Other commitments and the weather saw only 6 anglers turn up to fish the first match of 2010 and with so few it was decided by the anglers that they would fish just the Square Pond thninking that would offer the best opportunity to catch because of the large head of Carp but that was not the case as only 5 small Carp were caught in total and two of the anglers failing to catch.

1st - Dennis Critcher with 4 small Carp for a weight of 7lb 2oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

2nd - Phil Allen with 1 small Carp for a weight of 2lb 4oz caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

3rd - Junior angler Daniel Blackwell with some small Roach and Perch caught on the Waggler and Maggot for a weight of 5oz. Daniel is very keen young matchman and his talents have been noted which has landed him a sponsorship deal from SPRO (Sports Professional) Tackle.

4th - Dave Harris with a single 1oz Perch caught on  the Lead and Maggot.

The result of this match means the Phil Allen is the Winner of the Thames
Cup with 27 Points and the Runner-up is Dennis Critcher with 25 Points.


Treble Chance (Round 3) - Hitcham - 28th February

With weather being forecast for hurricane winds and torrential rain many anglers stayed at home with only 13 turning up to compete but not for the first time the weather forecast was incorrect and all that had to be endured was some rain and fairly mild temperatures. With the ponds now full of water after the snow and recent rain they fished very well for all the anglers.

The Square Pond was the one to draw with the top five weights all coming from here as the Carp decided to feed with anglers in the Round Pond having to catch the Roach.

1st - Dennis Critcher with 14 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 33lb 8oz.

2nd - Ramsey King with  8 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of  22lb 2oz.

3rd - Robin Gaunt with 6 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn and Caster for a weight of 16lb 1oz.

4th - Barry Parker with 3 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for a weight of 10lb 9oz.

5th - Les Boweren with 3 Carp caught on the Pole and Corn for weight of  7lb 10oz.

The top weights in the Round Pond were Phil Allen with 6lb 111/2oz of Roach and specimen Perch of 3lb 31/2oz caught on the Waggler and Pole and Maggot and John Harris with 4lb 11oz of Roach caught on the Waggler and Pole and Maggot.

The result of this match means the Overall Winner of the Treble Chance with 21 Points is Dennis Critcher and Runner-up is Dave Aubrey also with 21 Points but with a lower aggregate weight 17lb 8oz compared to Dennis's 35lb 15oz.


Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 14th March

Officially the last weekend of the season but unfortunately with Sunday clashing with Mothers Day meant the turnout of 17 anglers was down on the usual number for the Presidents Shield match at Hitcham. This match usually fishes well as the warmer weather starts to make a breakthrough and it was a warm bright sunny day so the fish generally did oblige for the anglers taking part.

1st - Jamie Gilliland with 26lb  made up of 13  Carp caught on Corn fished on the Pole and Meat fished on the Lead in Square Pond.

2nd - Frank Peck with 9 Carp  for 21lb 4oz caught on Corn fished on the Pole and Method Feeder in the Square Pond.

3rd - Phil Allen with 7lb 11oz with 5lb of Roach and a 2lb 13oz Perch caught on the Waggler and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th - Ramsey King with 6lb 2oz of Roach caught on the Pole and Caster from the Round Pond.

5th - Daniel Blackwell with 4lb 7oz of Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

6th - Les Boweren with a weight of 4lb2oz with some Roach and a 3lb Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

With one more match that has been organized for the season at the new Longmere Lake at Datchet  the Club Champion Trophy is going to be decided in this the last match with just 1 point separating Phil Allen and Dennis Critcher with 99 and 98 points.

 

Datchet Shield - Longmere Lake (Datchet) - 21st March

The last Club Match of the 2009/2010 season saw 13 anglers turn up for the first match to be held at the new club water at Datchet and fished on the Longmere Lake. The recent re-stocking into the Lake made the fish very cautious with only 5 off the anglers weighing in.

1st and following up on his victory from the previous weekend in the President Shield was Jamie Gilliland with 3 Tench for a weight of 14lb 4oz on Corn fished on the Pole with the biggest of his Tench weighing in at 5lb 10oz.

2nd - Dave Harris with 2 Tench Caught on the Pole and Maggot for a weight of 9lb 7oz.

3rd - Head Bailiff  Mick Rowan catching some of the fish he has recently stocked into the venue with 2 Tench for 8lb 7oz but with two other lost fish costing Mick victory.

4th - Barry Parker  with 2 Tench for 7lb 7oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

5th - Clive Williams with 1 Tench for a weight of 4lb 10oz caught on the Pole and Corn.

Being the last match  the Club Champion Trophy was also decided with the Club Champion for this season being Phil Allen and Dennis Critcher in his first season in the Club being the Runner-up.

 

___________________________________________________

 

MATCH RESULTS (2008/2009)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 1st June

The first match of the new season was held at Hitcham Ponds but with the fish still spawning and splashing around in the reeds some of the anglers struggled for bites.

1st - Simon Boweren - Square Pond - 32lb 1oz with an all Carp catch up to T6lb caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

2nd - Phil Allen - Round Pond - 18lb 14oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Les Boweren - Round Pond - 17lb of Carp and Tench caught on the Pole and Pellet.

4th - Dave Aubrey - 12lb 4oz with a mixed bag of Roach - Rudd - small Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot and the Pole and Paste.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 1) - Colnbrook - 15th June

A good turnout of 18 anglers all hoping that the good pleasure sessions they have had could be repeated during the match which was certainly true for the winner fishing his perfected Splashing Waggler and Pellet method.

1st - Barry Parker - 76lb 6oz made up of 11 Carp to over 13lb fishing shallow on the Waggler and Pellet.

2nd - Simon Boweren - 35lb made up with 5 Carp using the same method as the winner but lost as many fish as he caught in the nearside weed and trees.

3rd - Ramsey - 24lb 2oz catching 3 Carp on the Waggler and Pellet and 1 Bream on the Feeder and Pellet.

4th - Jamie Gilliland - 21lb 14oz with 2 Carp on the Waggler and Pellet an 1 Tench on the Feeder and Pellet.

 

Junior Shield (Round 1) - Hitcham - 22nd June

10 juniors turned up on what was forecast to be a wet and windy day but ended up just windy. This meant that most of the competitors opted to fish the Round Pond to escape the wind but in hindsight this was the wrong decision as three of the top four weights came from the Square Pond. It was also the day Girl Power ruled with the only two girls taking the top two places.

1st - Georgia Gilliland - Square Pond - 13lb 6oz made up of 11 Carp caught on the Pole with Sweetcorn and Paste close to the Lily Pads.

2nd - Lydia Allen - Round Pond - 11lb 10oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Aaron Gaunt - Square Pond - 9lb 6oz with 4 Carp and a superb 1lb 10oz Perch caught on the Feeder and Pellet.

4th - Steven Gaunt - Square Pond - 6lb 14oz with 4 Carp caught on the Pole and Paste.

5th - Joe Gilliland - Round Pond - 5lb 8oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 13th July

1st - Christine Foster - Round Pond - 13lb 6oz of Roach - Rudd - small Carp on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

2nd - Ruth Franklin - Round Pond - 3lb 12oz of Roach and small Carp on the Waggler and Maggot.

 

Junior Shield (Round 2) - Hitcham - 20th July

A total of 8 juniors took part in the 2nd Round of the Junior Shield on a blustery but warm day where the fish responded to the favourable conditions with the youngsters enjoying some very good sport.

1st - Lydia Allen - Round Pond - 22lb 8oz with a mixed bag of Roach - Crucian Carp - Tench caught on the Pole with Maggot and Sweetcorn.

2nd - Steven Gaunt - Square Pond - 13lb 14oz with 5 Carp including the biggest of the day at 4lb 8oz caught on the Pole and Pellet and also Dog Biscuit.

3rd - Joe Gilliland - Square Pond - 12lb 12oz of small Carp caught on the Pole with Pellet and Sweetcorn.

4th - Georgia Gilliland - Round Pond - 12lb 2oz of small Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot.

5th - Aaron Gaunt - Square Pond - 6lb 15oz - of small Carp caught on the Lead and Pellet.

After two rounds the girls are leading the way with Lydia Allen on 23 points and Georgia Gilliland on 21 points. Steven Gaunt is in 3rd place with 19 points.

 

Treble Chance (Round 1) - Stoke Place - 27th July

The match was very well attended with 24 anglers on a hot sunny day. Both the number of anglers and the hot conditions meant for some the fishing would be difficult with six anglers failing to trouble the scales with others thinking what might have been after several large fish were lost in the lily pads.

1st - Dennis Critcher - 18lb with two Tench of 5lb and similar size Carp caught on the Pole and Corn from the most weed filled swim on the match.

2nd - Brian Dart - 12lb 14oz with a mixed bag of small Carp - Tench - Roach - Rudd - Crucians caught on the Waggler and the Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Dave Aubrey and Ramsey King - 11lb 8oz with Dave catching Small Carp - Roach - Rudd on the Waggler and the Pole and Maggot while Ramsey caught Skimmers and Roach on the Waggler and Maggot.

5th - Phil Allen - 11lb 6oz - of Roach and Rudd on the Waggler and Maggot.

 

Stoke Place Trophy - Stoke Place - 17th August

1st - Dave Aubrey - 14lb 9oz

2nd - Les Boweren - 12lb 12oz

3rd - Barry Parker - 11lb 2oz

4th - Rod Smith - 8lb 8oz

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 2) - Colnbrook - 24th August

1st - Ramsey King - 56lb 4oz

2nd - Barry Parker - 50lb 9oz

3rd - Dave Aubrey - 11lb 2oz

4th - Les Boweren - 10lb 1oz

 

Thames Cup (Round 1) - Boveney - 14th September

An "angry" looking river greeted the 13 anglers with a fast flow and coffee colour as a result of the recent rains but looks can be deceptive with some respectable weights and all anglers weighing in.

1st - Les Boweren - 9lb 4oz - of Roach and Dace caught on the Stick Float and Maggot.

2nd - Dave Aubrey - 6lb 10oz - of Roach on the Stick Float and Maggot.

3rd - Brian Dart - 6lb 4oz - of Skimmers and Roach caught on the Groundbait Feeder.

4th - Phil Allen - 6lb - with one skimmer and Roach and Dace on the Stick Float and Maggot.

5th - Barry Parker - 4lb 10oz - of Roach on the Stick Float and Maggot.

 

Junior Shield (Round 3) - Hitcham - 21st September

There were 11 juniors who turned up to fish the final round of the Junior Shield on what turned out to be a glorious hot sunny day with some of the young anglers enjoying tremendous sport together with a new Junior Match record weight being weighed in.

1st - Steven Gaunt - 30lb 4oz (new match record) made up of 12 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond with his biggest fish and the biggest individual fish also being recorded in a Junior Match a beautiful conditioned Wild Carp of 6lb 2oz.

2nd - Joe Gilliland - 21lb 8oz - Round Pond - made up of 11 Carp to 2lb caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

3rd - Lydia Allen - 16lb 4oz - Round Pond - of Roach - Rudd - Perch and one small Tench caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Aaron Gaunt - 12lb 12oz - Round Pond - of small Carp and Roach caught on the Pole and Pellet.

The result of this final match means the winner of the Junior Shield for this season is Lydia Allen fishing her last match as a junior with 33 points while in second place and runner-up is Steven Gaunt with 31 points and in third place is Joe Gilliland with 28 points.

After the match there was a raffle of tackle prizes donated by the club and also our Club President Ray Springett and supplied by Crowthorne Angling Centre with all the junior anglers winning prizes such as rods - reels - floats - feeders and various other items.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 28th September

Another fine day greeted the 21 anglers who with our Indian Summer continued had high expectations for some good fishing after the weights from the Junior Match the previous week but fishing is a funny old game and with the fish not responding to what were considered ideal conditions there were 7 anglers who did not trouble the scales.

1st - Barry Parker - 25lb 4oz - with 13 Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet from the same swim that won the match last week.

2nd - Robin Gaunt - 13lb 12oz - with a mixed bag of Carp - Tench - Crucians caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

3rd - Dave Aubrey - 12lb 12oz - of Roach and Rudd caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

4th - Billy Garlick - 12lb 10oz - with 5 Carp caught on the Feeder and Pellet.

5th - Clive Williams - 11lb 6oz - of Roach - Carp - Tench caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 12th October

A good turnout of 19 anglers with conditions looking good and signs of lots of fish movement but they did not feed and 10 anglers failed to weigh in.

1st - Simon Boweren - 25lb 12oz - with 3 Carp caught on the Feeder and Corn.

2nd - Dave Aubrey - 9lb 10oz - of small Roach caught on the Waggler and Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Rod Smith - 8lb 14oz - consisting of one small Carp caught on the Feeder and Pellet and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Dave Harris - 6lb 12oz - made up of one Carp caught on the Feeder and Pellet.

 

Thames Cup (Round 2) - Jubilee River - 19th October

The first club match held on the Jubilee River was attended by 10 anglers who probably hope it might be the last with just 5 getting a bite and catching fish.

1st - Dave Aubrey - 4lb - made up of Roach and Dace caught on the Pole and Squatt and Topper and Pinkie.

2nd - Clive Williams - 1lb 4oz - of small Dace and Bleak caught on the Pole and Maggot.

3rd - Barry Parker - 2oz of small Dace and Bleak.

4th - Ramsey King - 1oz - with a small Roach and the fry of some other species.

The unluckiest person in the match was Dennis Critcher who on his Feeder fished Worm thought he had caught a decent sized Perch or Chub only to be very disappointed when a beautifully conditioned Brown Trout of about 2 1/2 pound leapt from the water. The Trout was landed and returned unharmed.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 3) - Colnbrook - 26th October

A strong westerly wind and heavy rain greeted the 13 anglers who turned up for the final round of the trophy which was going to be a fish off between Ramsey King and Barry Parker who were tied on 22 points each.

1st - Ramsey King - 17lb 2oz - with 2 Carp and 2 Bream caught on the Feeder and Pellet.

2nd - Brian Dart - 6lb 2oz - of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

3rd - Les Boweren - 5lb 14oz - being a single Carp caught in the last minute of the match on the Pole and Corn.

4th - Phil Allen - 4lb 9oz - of Roach and Perch caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

5th - Daniel Blackwell (Junior) - 4lb - made up with a Bream of 3 1/2lb and some small Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Treble Chance (Round2) - Boveney - 9th November

1st - Ramsey King - 1lb 7oz

2nd - Phil Allen - 1lb 4oz

3rd - John Harris - 10oz

4th - Clive Williams - 7oz

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Colnbrook - 23rd November

The match was attended by 11 brave anglers who disregarded the severe weather warning of snow - sleet - heavy rain - freezing conditions to compete in this match with most of them wishing they hadn't with only 5 weighing in and less than 1/2 fish being caught.

1st - Barry Parker - 3oz - with 3 small Perch and Roach.

2nd - Simon Boweren - 2oz - with 4 even smaller Perch and Roach.

3rd - Ramsey King - 1oz - with a "decent" Roach.

4th - Clive Williams and Dave Aubrey - 1/2 oz - one small Perch each.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 14th December

This years Xmas Fayre Match attracted 19 hardy members who turned up to compete for the traditional prizes of beer - wine - spirits - chocolates. Although there were no big weights the ponds fished well with only 3 anglers failing to weigh in.

1st - Ramsey King - 5lb 11oz with two Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole with Pellett and Maggot from the Round Pond.

2nd - Frank Peck - 5lb 2oz with a couple of un-seasonal Tench and Rudd caught on the Leger and Maggot from the Round Pond.

3rd - Colin Livy - 4lb 6oz with one Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th - Robin Gaunt - 3lb 14oz with a couple of Carp caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn from the Square Pond.

5th - Mike Hutt - 3lb 3oz of Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

 

Thames Cup (Round 3) - Bray Backwater - 15th February

Due to the Backwater carrying an extra 4ft of water the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds where 13 anglers turned up for the first match of the year but as half the Round Pond was still covered in ice peg use was limited but the ponds fished well with only 2 anglers failing to catch.

1st - Dave Aubrey - 11lb 2oz - made up of 6 small Carp caught on the Pole with a variety of baits from the Square Pond.

2nd - Ramsey King - 10lb 6oz - made up of 3 good sized Carp and some Roach caught on the Method Feeder and Corn and Bread on the Straight Lead from the Round Pond.

3rd - Phil Allen - 9lb 6oz - with 5 small Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot from the Square Pond.

4th - Mick Sullivan - 8lb 2oz - made up of 2 good sized Carp and some roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

5th - Frank Peck - 2lb 15oz of Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

This result means that Dave Aubrey is the winner of the Thames Cup with 35 points and the runner-up is Barry Parker with 25 points.

 

Treble Chance (Round 3) - Hitcham - 1st March

1st - Simon Boweren - 16lb 12oz of small Carp caught on the Method Feeder in the Round Pond.

2nd - Dave Aubrey - 7lb 13oz of small Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot in the Square Pond.

3rd - Clive Williams - 6lb 14oz of small Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot in the Square Pond.

4th - Stuart Thompson - 5lb 7oz of small Carp caught on the Lead and Maggot in the Square Pond.

This result means that Dave Aubrey is the winner of the Treble Chance with 29 points and the runner-up is Ramsey King also with 29 points but with a lower aggregate weight.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 15th March

There were 26 anglers at the match being the last one of the season and also competing for the famous Presidents Shield. Being a bright and sunny day expectations were high for a good days sport but the fish did not oblige with only 12 anglers bothering the scales.

1st - Ramsey King - 27lb 10oz of small Carp caught on Corn fished on the Pole and straight Lead in the Square Pond.

2nd - Dennis Critcher - 13lb 2oz with 8 small Carp caught on the Pole and Corn in the Square Pond.

3rd - Barry Parker - 7lb 12oz - made up of one Carp and some small Roach caught on the Pole and Waggler in the Round Pond.

4th - Clive Love - 4lb 11oz with 3 small Carp caught on the Pole and Corn in the Square Pond.

After this the final match of the season the Club Champion is Dave Aubrey with 148 points and the Runner-up is Barry Parker with 117 points.

____________________________________________________

 

 

MATCH RESULTS (2007/2008)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham - 3rd June

With the weather in glorious summer conditions at the start of the new Match Season the turnout was disappointing with numbers down on previous seasons with only 14 anglers turning up to fish the Hitcham Ponds which fished really well with the fish feeding well to give an average of over 13lb per angler.

1st - Ramsey fishing in the Square Pond with 27lb 2oz consisting of 16 small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

2nd - Les Boweren also in the Square Pond with 25lb 6oz of slightly bigger Carp caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

3rd - Phil Allen in the Round Pond with 24lb 8oz of Roach andRudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

4th - Dave Aubrey also in the Round Pond with 23lb 2oz made up with a mixed bag of Carp - Crucian Carp - Roach caught on the Pole and Paste.

The highlight of day was provided by Alan Champion who was 6th overall with a weight of 16lb 3oz which included the largest fish ever weighed in from a match at Hitcham in the shape of superbly conditioned Wild Carp of 10lb 1oz which Alan caught from the Square Pond on the Pole & Pellet a minute before the end of the match.

 

Junior Match (Round 1) - Hitcham - 17th June

The juniors turned up for the 1st Round of the Junior Shield at Hitcham with the numbers disappointingly down on previous seasons as it being Father's Day with the threat of bad weather also may having had something to do with it. The 13 who did attend however enjoyed themselves catching plenty of fish on a variety ofmethods and baits with the top places being very close with many lost fish that could have seen a different result.

1st - Ashley Dean with 16lb 4oz of carp caught on the Pellet and Floating Crust from the Square Pond.

2nd - Daniel Walton also in the Square Pond fishing similar tactics with a level 11lb also made up of Carp.

3rd - Matt Swanson in the Round Pond with weight of 10lb 14oz which was a mixed bag of Tench - Carp - Roach on the Ground Bait Feeder and Meat & Pellet.

4th - Steven Gaunt in the Square Pond with a weight of 10lb 12oz of Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

5th - Lydia Allen with 10lb 10oz in the Round Pond of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

6th - Brent Peake with 10lb 8oz of Carp from the Square Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet but many lost fish including a possible double figure fish proved costly for Brent.

7th - Joe Gilliland with 10lb 2oz consisting of a mixed bag of Roach - Rudd - Crucian Carp
and Carp caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 1) - Colnbrook - 24th June


With the weather in a damp rainy state the turnout was surprisingly good for the 1st Round of the Colnbrook Trophy which fished really well on the south bank but anglers facing the wind and rain on the north bank really struggled with many failing to weigh in.

1st - Craig Webber with a new club record weight of 76lb 14oz with 16 Carp and a couple of Bream caught on the Feeder and his own secret recipe paste.

2nd - Gary Boweren with 28lb 10oz made up with 6 Bream and 1 Carp on the Feeder
and Pellet.

3rd - Phil Allen with 24lb 10oz consisting of 3 Bream - 2 Tench - 1 Carp and some silver fish caught on the Feeder and Maggot and the Pole and Waggler.

4th - Barry Parker with 18lb 2oz made up of 4 Bream and 1 Carp caught on the Pole and Feeder and Pellet and also Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

5th - Robin Gaunt with 17lb 13 oz catching 3 Bream and 1 Carp on the Feeder and Pellet.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 8th July

1st - Christine Foster with 14lb 12oz consisting of Roach - Rudd - Crucians - Carp and Tench all caught on the Short Pole and Sweetcorn from the Round Pond.

2nd - Ruth Franklin - 3lb 7oz of small Carp caught on the Waggler and Bread from the Square Pond. However a couple of much larger fish were lost which would have made the result a lot closer.

 

Junior Match (Round 2) - Hitcham - 15th July

There were 11 Juniors who turned up for the 2nd round of the Junior Shield at Hitcham and they enjoyed a bumper session with the fish feeding well on a warm overcast day and a new Individual top weight for the Junior Matches being recorded and also the highest aggregate weight of fish being weighed in on a Junior Match.

1st - Daniel Wilton with a new Junior Individual record weight of 28lb made up of 17 Carp to 4lb caught on the Waggler and Pellet and Floating Crust from the Square Pond.

2nd - Joe Gilliland with 17lb 4oz consisting of a mixed bag of Tench - Carp - Crucians - Roach caught on the Short Pole and Paste from the Round Pond

3rd - Aaron Gaunt with 16lb 7oz of mainly good sized Roach and Rudd plus a superb Crucian of 1lb 15oz caught on the Waggler and Sweetcorn also from the Round Pond.

4th - Steven Gaunt with a weight of 16lb 5oz which consisted of 13 small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet in the Square Pond.

5th - Lydia Allen with 15lb 7oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot in the Round Pond.

6th - Matt Swanson with a 13lb 9oz mixed bag of Tench and Carp from the Round Pond caught on the Pole and Pellet.

7th - Brent Peake with a 10lb 8oz mixed bag of Roach - Carp - Tench caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

The Total Aggregate Weight of fish weighed in from this match was 133lb 12oz for another
Junior Record which puts many of the Senior Match Weights to shame.

After 2 rounds Daniel Wilton is a comfortable leader with 23 Points but the pack following is really tight for the 3rd and final round in September with Stephen Gaunt 18 points - Matt Swanson and Joe Gilliand 17 points - Lydia Allen and Ashley Dean 16 points all looking for the probable Runner-Up spot.

 

Treble Chance (Round 1) - Stoke Place - 29th July

The first club match on the new club water Stoke Place was attended by 16 anglers but low water levels and crystal clear water conditions suggested it might be a struggle compared to the favourable pleasure sessions that members have been enjoying on the water and that turned out to be the case with only 8 anglers weighing in.

1st was seasoned campaigner Burt Garlick winning his first club match with a beautiful conditioned Tench of 5lb caught on the Feeder and Pellet from next to a sunken tree in Peg 14.

2nd - Ramsey with 3lb 14oz of Rudd - Roach - Skimmers caught on the Pole and the Waggler and Maggot from Peg 1.

3rd - Derek Bradley with 3lb 9oz of small Roach - Rudd - Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot from Peg 15.

4th - Phil Allen with 3lb 5oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Waggler and Maggot from Peg 4.

5th - Dave Harris with 2lb of Roach and Rudd also caught on the Waggler and Maggot from Peg 2.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 2) - Colnbrook - 26th August

1st - Barry Parker - 68lb 11oz - Peg 5

2nd - Ramsey - 33lb 5oz - Peg 10

3rd - Craig Webber - 29lb 7oz - Peg 9

4th - Simon Boweren - 25lb 11oz - Peg 7

5th - Dave Aubrey - 20lb - 3 oz - Peg 14

6th - Les Boweren - 16lb 4oz - Peg 21

 

Thames Cup (Round 1) - Boveney - 9th September


The first River Thames match was attended by only 7 Anglers. The river looked in good condition with a steady flow and very little wind but the fine late Autumn sunshine also attracted a number of boats which meant the flow was constantly changing because of the Locks which seemed to affect the fish with all the anglers finding it difficult to find any sort of fish catching rhythm.

1st - Dave Harris with a Roach catch of 11lb caught on the Stick Float and Tares in a swim downstream from the Church.

2nd - Dave Aubrey with another Roach catch of 9lb 14oz caught on the Pole with Bread and Caster in front of the Church.

3rd - Phil Allen with 7lb 11oz of Roach and small Dace caught on the Stick and Waggler with Caster upstream from the Church.

4th - Barry Parker with 6lb 14oz of Roach and small Dace caught on the Pole and Waggler with Caster and Tare also upstream from the Church.

 

Junior Match (Round 3) - Hitcham - 16th September

A total of 11 Juniors turned up for the 3rd and final round of the Junior Shield at Hitcham but unlike in the 2nd round the temperature was down due to a chilly wind and they struggled to catch the fish in the numbers they enjoyed previously with much lower weights being recorded.

1st - Lydia Allen with 9lb 2oz of Roach and Rudd and one solitary Carp from the Round Pond caught on the Short Pole and Maggot.

2nd - Daniel Adcock in the Round Pond with 7lb 4oz made up with 4 carp caught on the Feeder andPellet.

3rd - Daniel Wilton in the Square Pond with 4 carp for 6lb 8oz caught on the Waggler and Pellet.

4th - Brent Peake in the Round Pond with 5lb 14oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole & Maggot.

5th - Stephen Gaunt in the Square Pond with 4 carp for 5lb 12oz caught on the Pole and Pellet.

After the 3 rounds the new Junior Shield winner is Daniel Walton with 33 points and an aggregate weight of 45lbs 8oz. Runner-up is Lydia Allen with 28 Points and an aggregate weight of 35lb 2oz. In 3rd position is Stephen Gaunt with 26 Points and an aggregate weight of 32lb 13oz.

Congratulations to you all.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 30th September


The match was well attended with 20 anglers present and with some fairly decent weights
for the beginning of the Autumn weather with a total of 143lb being caught.

1st - Barry Parker - 25lb 15oz - with a catch of 20 small carp caught from the Square Pond on the Pole and Pellet.

2nd - Frank Peck - 19lb 4oz - with another all Carp catch from the Square Pond on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd - Phil Allen - 17lb 12oz of Roach and Rudd caught on the Short Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th - Dave Aubrey - 12lb 3oz - with another Roach and Rudd catch caught on the Pole with Maggot and Caster from the Round Pond.

5th - Alan Slade - 12lb 1oz - consisting of 3 decent sized carp caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet from the Square Pond.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 14th October

The match was fished by 19 anglers in unseasonal warm weather with virtually no wind leaving a flat calm lake with lots of fishing showing on the surface but unfortunately not willing to feed leaving 8 anglers failing to weigh in and a very low total match weight of 108lb being caught.

1st - Frank Peck with 3 Carp for 19lb 13oz caught on the Feeder and Halibut Pellet

2nd - George Beasley with 2 Carp for 16lb 10oz caught on the Feeder and
Halibut Pellet.

3rd - Dave Harris with 13lb made up with a 11lb 8oz Carp and some Roach caught on thePole and Maggot.

4th - Dave Aubrey with 11lb 12oz of Roach and Skimmers caught on the Pole and Caster.

5th - Derek Turton with 11lb consisting of 1 Carp on the Feeder and Maggot and Roach and Skimmers on the Waggler and Maggot.

 

Thames Cup (Round 2) - Boveney - 21st Oct

This Thames match was only attended by 9 hardy anglers all willing to challenge the high fast flowing coloured river which had been badly affected by the heavy rain earlier in the week and made the fishing difficult as proved by the low weights.

1st - Les Boweren with a Roach catch of 5lb 1oz on the Stick Float and Maggot upstream from the Boat House.

2nd - Dave Aubrey with another Roach catch of 4lb caught on the Pole Feeder and Bread Punch downstream from the Church.

3rd - Phil Allen with 2lb 11oz of Roach caught on the Stick Float and Ledger upstream in the wides.

4th - Barry Parker with 1lb 8oz of Roach caught on the Pole and Waggler and Caster upstream from the Church.

After 2 Rounds there is not much between the top 4 with Dave Aubrey leading on 22 points - Dave Harris and Phil Allen next both with 20 points - followed by Barry Parker on 18 points with the last round being on Bray Backwater in February to decide the winner of the Thames Cup.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 3) - Colnbrook - 28th October

The 3rd and final round of the Colnbrook Trophy was held in wet blustery conditions but with the weather still being mild a few fish did decide to feed with some decent Carp - Tench - Bream -Perch being caught.

1st - Phil Allen with a weight of 22lb 11oz which was a mixed bag of Carp - Tench -Roachtogether with a 1lb 10oz Perch caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

2nd - Dave Harris with a level 18lb consisting of 4 Bream and1 Carp caught on the Feeder and Sweetcorn.

3rd - Barry Parker with 16lb 2oz with 3 Bream and1 Carp caught on the Feeder & Pellet.

4th - Craig Webber with 13lb 12oz but 13lb 8oz of that weight being a beautifully conditioned Common Carp caught on the Feeder & Pellet.

5th - Dave Aubrey with 10lb 14oz consisting of 1 Bream and Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

With this being the Final Round the overall Winner of the Colnbrook Trophy is Craig Webber but only after count back on weight as Craig and Barry Parker both finished with 31 points (from 36) but Craig's overall weight of 120lb 1oz to Barry's 102lb 15oz being decisive in the end.

 

Treble Chance (Round 2) - River Thames - Boveney - 11th November

The 2nd Round of the Treble Chance was held in mild Autumnal conditions with very little wind and even that was upstream so conditions looked perfect with a nice ready flow on the river although the water clarity would not have been out place coming out of your tap at home.

If you are looking for the results it's not a mistake. Nobody had a bite during the 5 hours so there are no results to give. Good job it was such a nice day as everybody stayed the full five hours trying to fool something into taking their bait but all varieties of bait and methods could not fool a single solitary fish of any description even with the anglers spread from the bottom right to the top of the venue which must cover around ½ mile of river.

After 2 Rounds the points are looking a bit low with the top 4 - Burt Garlick leading on 12 points - Ramsey on 11 points - Alan Champion and Phil Allen next both with 10 points with the last round being at Hitcham in February 2008 to decide the winner of the Treble Chance Trophy.

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Colnbrook - 25th November

After the very severe frost the day before and a north westerly wind to greet the hardy souls the pegs used were all towards the top end of the lake in the vain hope this would be where the fish might be holed up and if they were they certainly were not feeding with five of the anglers failing to catch and only 3 with more than a 1lb courtesy of the resident bigger fish.

1st - Barry Parker with 10lb 3oz comprising of 3 Bream caught on Feeder & Corn.

2nd - Simon Boweren with 7lb 12oz which consisted of a single Carp caught in the first 10 minutes on the Straight Lead & Corn.

3rd - John Harris with 5lb 6oz made up of a 5lb Bream caught second cast and a small Skimmer caught on the Feeder & Paste.

4th - Ramsey with 5oz mainly small fish.

5th - Dave Aubrey with 4oz also small fish.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 16th December

After the very severe frosts during the week frozen ponds greeted the 19 mad anglers who turned up for the Seasonal Xmas Fayre Match at Hitcham Ponds. After various methods of ice breaking gave the anglers some water to fish in the match started 1/2 hour later than planned. But in some swims anglers really struggled as the water re-froze allowing them only to fish really close to edge. To end the torture the match was reduced to 3 hours as in
that time nobody in the Square Pond had had a bite and only 2 anglers in the Round Pond had had bites which resulted in a total of 4 tiny Roach / Rudd being caught which probably didn't weigh an ounce in total.

1st - Robin Gaunt with 3 small fish.

2nd - Ivor Phipps with 1 small fish.

3rd - 17other anglers all with 0 fish.

All anglers received the usual festive cheer of Booze and Chocolates which were raffled off at the end of the match.

 

Thames Cup (Round 3) - Bray Backwater - 10th February

Due to the recent flooding on the main river the backwater was only fishable in a couple of swims so the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds where some of the anglers enjoyed some decent sport with the resident Carp that decided to feed.

1st - Barry Parker with 24lb 14oz of small Carp taken on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

2nd - Les Boweren with 21lb 6oz of small Carp taken on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

3rd - Alan Ranscombe who caught 18lb exactly of small Carp also on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

4th - Phil Allen - 9lb 8oz of Small Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

This being the final match for the Thames Cup means the overall Winner is Barry Parker with 30 points and the Runner-up is Phil Allen with 29 points.

 

Treble Chance (Round 3) - Hitcham - 24th February

Another good turnout with 15 anglers arriving on a cold morning for the final round of the Treble Chance all hoping to draw a swim in the Square Pond where the top 3 anglers on the match eventually came from.

1st - Simon Boweren - 8lb 9oz - made up of 5 small Carp caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

2nd - Barry Parker - 6lb 9oz - consisting of 4 small Carp also caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn.

3rd - Stuart Thompson - 1lb 15oz - one small Carp caught on ledgered Maggot.

4th - Mick Sullivan - 1lb 7oz - of small Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot.

With this being the final match for the Treble Chance Trophy the overall winner is Barry Parker with 14 points and the Runner-up is Phil Allen also with 14 points but beaten on weight.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 9th March

Another very good turn out with 20 anglers turning up to fish the last match of the season on a mild March morning but the fishing was not as one would have expected for the conditions.

1st - Phil Allen - 15lb 6oz - consisting of 11 small Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot and the Pole and Sweetcorn from the Square Pond.

2nd - Robin Gaunt - 10lb - made up of 4 Carp and a 1lb 9oz Crucian caught on the Pole and Sweetcorn from the Round Pond.

3rd - Dave Aubrey - 3lb 8oz - of small Roach and an excellent Perch of 2lb 8oz caught on the Waggler and Maggot from the Round Pond.

4th - Mick Sullivan - 2lb 10oz - with 1 small Tench and some small Roach and Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

With all the matches now completed the Club Champion for this season is Barry Parker with 115 points with Phil Allen the Runner-up on 105 points.

 

___________________________________________________

MATCH RESULTS (2006/2007)

 

George Gatehouse Memorial - Hitcham Ponds - 4th June

First really hot day of year with the fish going crazy in both ponds as their spawning instincts got the better of them which proved frustrating for the 20 anglers fishing but even so there were some good weights with over 200lb being weighed in.

1st - Darran Day with a weight of 30lb14oz of Carp up to 5lb caught on the Long Pole and Sweetcorn from the Square Pond.

2nd - Frank Peck with 22lb 3oz, a mixed bag of Tench, Carp, Crucian and Roach from the Round Pond on the Pole with Paste & Maggot.

3rd - Phil Allen with 20lb 4oz from the Sqaure Pond of Carp & Roach on the Short Pole & Waggler on the Maggot and Meat.

4th - Eddie Allen with 20lb exactly from the Round Pond with a mixed bag of Tench, Carp & Roach on the Pole and Paste.

 

Junior Match (Round 1) - Hitcham - 18th June

13 Juniors turned up on what was forecast to be very hot day but luckily cloud cover kept the temperatures bearable allowing the young anglers to enjoy some very good fishing.

1st - Matt Swanson with fantastic weight of 23lb 7oz of mainly Crucain Carp on the Short Pole and Sweetcorn fished to the Lily Pads in the Round Pond.

2nd - Lydia Allen, the only girl in this years competition so far, with a weight of exactly 15lb of Roach & Rudd on the Short Pole and Maggot in the Round Pond.

3rd - Ben Vigor with 9lb10oz of Carp on the Waggler & Maggot from the Square Pond and Ben also had the largest fish of the day a 4lb 4oz Carp.

Jt 4th with 8lb 6oz was Ashley Dean with a mixed bag of Roach Tench & Crucian from the Round Pond on the Short Pole and Past & Maggot and Kieron Cox with an all Carp catch from the Square Pond on Waggler and Pellet.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 1) - Colnbrook - 25th June

A good turnout with 24 members making the most of the fine weather and the fish repsonded well for some anglers with a total of 289lb of fish being caught making this match the highest recorded weight for a Club Match at Colnbrook.

1st - Craig Webber fishing from the Wheelchair Swim with a weight of 51lb 6oz comprising of 5 carp to13lb and 5 Bream all caught on the Method Feeder and Paste.

2nd - Steve Hacket from Peg 28 with 31lb 8oz comprising of 4 Carp & 5 Bream
caught on the Feeder and Maggot and the Pole and Corn.

3rd - Robin Gaunt from Peg 9 with 29lb 8oz comprising of 5 Carp to10lb and 3 Bream caught on the Feeder and Pellet andthe Pole and Pellet.

4th - Len Morancie from Peg 2 with a weight of 22lb 6oz of 4 carp to 11lb all
caught in the last hour on the Feeder and Maggot.

 

Ladies Plate - Hitcham - 9th July

1st - Christine Foster with 13lb 13oz of Roach, Rudd and small Carp caught from the Round Pond on Pole and Sweet Corn.

2nd - Ruth Franklin with 2lb 11oz of Roach and small Carp caught from the Square Pond on Waggler & Maggot.

 

Junior Match (Round 2) - Hitcham - 16th July

12 Juniors turned up on another very hot day but the high temperatures did not stop the youngsters from enjoying some very good sport

1st - Stephen Gaunt with a winning weight of 26lb 6oz - which is a new record weight for the Junior Match - of around 20 small carp caught on Pellet and Meat fished on the Pole in the Square Pond.

2nd - Georgia Gilliland with a weight of 15lb 6oz of small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

3rd - Matt Swanson with a mixed bag of Crucian, Tench and Roach from the Round Pond for a weight of 13lb 7oz caught on the Pole and Pellet and Sweetcorn.

4th - Keiron Cox with 10lb 13oz with a mixed bag of Roach Tench and Crucian from the Round Pond on the Pole & Maggot.

5th - Brent Peake with 10lb 2oz also with a mixed bag of Tench Roach & small Carp caught on the Short Pole and Luncheon Meat.

 

Charity Match Weekend - Colnbrook - 22nd / 23rd July

Results will be posted here at a later date.

 

Treble Chance (Round 1) - Wapseys Lake - 30th July

Summer holidys kicking in meant a poor turn out with only 9 members turning up for the match and the fish must have been on their holidays as well as the
fishing was very poor.

1st - Dave Harris with a solitary Tench of 4lb 4oz caught in the last minute of the 5 hour match being his only bite of the day on his Sweetcorn bait fished on the Pole.

2nd - Barry Parker also with one Tench and one small silver fish for 3lb 15oz on the pole.

3rd - Jamie Gilliland also with one Tench and some small Perch for 3lb 8oz caught on the Pole and Worm.

4th - John Harris with probably the most fish caught for 1lb 5oz of small Roach and Perch caught on the Pole and Maggot.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 2) - Colnbrook - 27th August

With other match commitments there was a poor turn out of only 14 anglers so it was organised so only the 'better' pegs were used.

1st - Dave Aubrey with a weight of 34lb 6oz comprising of a dozen Bream and one solitary Tench which were caught on the Feeder and Pellet

2nd - Phil Allen with weight of 25lb 8oz of Roach, Rudd and perch caught on the short pole and Maggot & Caster.

3rd - Gary Haisman with a weight of 21lb 15oz made of Carp & Bream caught on the Feeder and Corn.

4th - Darran Chapman with weight of 20lb 9oz also made up of Carp & Bream caught on the Feeder & Corn .

 

Thames Cup (Round1) - Boveney - 10th September

This was another poor turn out with only 6 anglers turning up on a very hot sunny day with lots of boats and a low clear and static river so conditions did not look good but looks can be deceptive as the fishing proved.

1st - Dave Aubrey with a fantastic net of Roach upto a 1lb in weight for 24lb 6oz caught on a Balsa Float & Caster.

2nd - Les Boweren also with a bag of Roach upto a 1lb for a weight of 13lb 10oz also caught on the Float & Caster.

3rd - Phil Allen with a mixed bag Roach, Perch & Dace for 12lb 10oz, caught on the Maggot Feeder and Float & Caster

4th - Dave Harris with mixed bag of Roach & Perch for 9lb 12oz caught on the Float and Maggot

 

Junior Match (Round 3) - Hitcham - 17th September

1st - Lydia Allen in the Round Pond with a weight of 14lb 6oz comprising of Carp & Crucian up to a 1lb and Roach & Rudd caught on the short pole and Maggot and Caster.

2nd - Matthew Swanson with a weight of 10lb 8oz of small carp from the Square Pond on the Pole & Pellet.

3rd - Steven Gaunt with a weight of 8lb 3oz of Tench to 2lb and Carp & Crucian on the Pole & Paste from the Round Pond.

4th and only being just beaten by his older brother was Aaron Gaunt also fishing in the Round Pond with a weight of 8lb 1oz Carp, Crucian & Roach also caught on the Pole and Paste he could have beaten his brother as he did put one carp back into the Pond as it didn't 'look very well' bless him.

The Result of this Match means the Winner of the Junior Shield for this season is Matthew Swanson with a total of 33 Points from a possible 36. Runner Up was Steven Gaunt with 28 Points and in 3rd Position with 23 Points was Lydia Allen.

 

Dennis Allen Memorial - Hitcham - 24th September

Heavy overnight and early morning rain did not deter the 20 anglers at Hitcham but it certainly seemed to have a negative affect on the fish with only one angler enjoying some good sport.

1st - Robin Gaunt with a weight of 26lb 3oz made up of small Carp caught on the Pole with Paste and Pellet from the Square Pond.

Equal 2nd but a long way back with 8lb 10oz were Mick Hutt with some larger Carp from the Square Pond on Pole & Pellet whilst Dave Harris in the round Pond had a mixed bag of Roach, Tench & Crucian on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Barry Parker with 7lb 15oz of Roach & Small Carp from the Round Pond on Long Pole and Pellet.

 

Bob East Memorial - Colnbrook - 8th October

This normally well attended match was only contested by 13 anglers and apart from a few anglers the majority struggled to catch in what seemed perfect conditions - slightly overcast, mild and gentle breeze with all anglers on the north bank failing to weigh in.

1st was venue expert Craig Webber fishing his favourite Paste & Feeder method for weight of 35lb 1oz comprising of 2 Carp and 6 Bream his weight would have been much higher if he had managed to land a very large Carp which he lost after a long battle.

2nd - Frank Peck with a level 28lb comprising 2 Bream and 3 Carp caught on the Feeder and pellet.

3rd - Phil Allen with 17lb 8oz of Roach caught on the Waggler and Maggot.


4th - Dave Aubrey with 15lb 4oz mixed bag of Tench, Bream & Roach caught on the Feeder and Paste and Pole and Paste / Maggot.

 

Thames Cup (Round 2) - Boveney - 22nd October

The heavy midweek rain meant a very coloured and fast flowing river greeted the 13 anglers who turned up to contest the 2nd Round of the Thames Cup and heavy rain during the match did not help the conditions with 5 anglers
failing to trouble the scales.

1st - Phil Allen who found some steady flow above the Boat House to catch a level 19lb where the highlight of the catch was a 6lb 2oz bream and several Roach pushing the 1lb mark all caught on the Float and Maggot & Caster.

2nd - Dave Aubrey just above the Church with a 4lb 10oz mixed bag of Roach / Dace / Skimmers caught on a variety of methods - Pole, Float & Ledger.

3rd - Frank Peck with 2lb 10oz the majority of which were superb 1lb 8oz Roach caught on bunch of White Maggots on the feeder.

4th - Dave Harris on the last swim before the Lock Cut with 2lb 6oz which included one Skimmer and some small Roach caught on the Stick Float and Maggot.

 

Colnbrook Trophy (Round 3) - Colnbrook - 29th October

There was a good turn-out for the 3rd and final round with 23 anglers lining the banks of Colnbrook Front lake which has increased its water levels after the recent rains. The fish were congregated in the North East part of theLake and the anglers pegged in that area had some good fishing whilst the others struggled for bites.

1st - Barry Parker with a level weight of 50lb made up of 7 Carp up to double figures caught on the Method Feeder and Pellet.

2nd - Len Morancie pegged next to winner with a weight of 38lb 2oz made up 4 Bream to 7lb and 3 Carp caught on the Ground Bait Feeder and Maggot.

3rd - Les Boweren with 36lb 2oz made up of 4 Bream to 7lb and 2 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Pete Boucher who was next to Les with a weight of 17lb 5oz with 2 Carp and 2 Bream on the Goundbait Feeder and Maggot.

The final result over the three rounds of the Colnbrook Trophy means Dave Aubrey is the winner with 21 Points and the Runner Up is Craig Webber with 20 Points who tied with Len Morancie but a superior weight of 65lb to 60lb 8oz sways it in Craig's favour.

 

Treble Chance (Round 2) - Boveney - 12th November

There was a very poor turnout with only 5 anglers turning up to fish a perfect looking River Thames at Boveney with a gentle flow and a tinge of colour together with a mild air temperature and very gentle breeze. But it is often said that looks can be deceptive and today the fish had just not read the script with only one angler only just breaking a pound.

1st - Dave Aubrey with 1lb 1oz made up of 3 quality Dace and couple of microscopic Perch caught on various methods.

2nd - Phil Allen with 14oz made up of 6 small Perch caught on Maggot Feeder and
Waggler

.3rd - Alan Ranscombe with 21/2 oz of very very small fish caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

This result means Dave Aubrey & Dave Harris are tied in 1st Place with 21 points each with Phil Allen and John Harris both with 19 points with the 3rd and final round being fished at Hitcham Ponds in Feb 2007.

 

Bill Knight Memorial - Colnbrook - 26th November


This match attracted 12 anglers which was surprising considering the thunder and
lightning with strong winds and torrential rain. The rain had brought the level of the water
up with in some cases even over the pegs.

1st - Gary Boweren with 25lb 2oz consisting of 4 Carp and1 Bream caught on the Pole
and Feeder with caster hook bait.

2nd - Les Boweren (keep it in the family) with 2 good sized Carp for 19lb 6oz. One was caught on the Pole and Maggot and one on the Feeder and Maggot.

3rd - -Dave Aubrey with 18lb 12oz made up with 6 Bream and some small silver fish
caught on the Feeder and Paste & Maggot and the Pole.

4th - Barry Parker with 16lb 6oz with 1 Bream and 2 Carp both caught on the last two casts of day on Feeder and Maggot.

Biggest fish of the day was a 12lb 4oz Carp caught by Craig Webber in his 5th placed catch of 15lb 7oz with a Bream making up the rest of the weight both caught on the Feeder & Paste.

 

Xmas Fayre - Hitcham - 10th December

There were18 anglers who turned up to fish the Annual Christmas Match held at Hitcham
Ponds but a heavy overnight frost put the fish down especially in the Round Pond with 4 anglers not registering a bite and only 1lb 4oz being top weight. The Square Pond fished much better with the Carp showing well although 3 anglers in this Pond also failed to catch.

1st - Gary Boweren with a tremendous weight of 26lb 9oz made up with 16 Carp caught on the Pole and Maggot.

2nd - Barry Parker with 11lb 2oz made up of 7 Carp on the Pole and Pellet.

3rd - Les Boweren with 9lb 15oz with 5 Carp on the Pole & Sweeetcorn.

4th - Dave Aubrey with 6lb 14oz consisting of 2 Carp and Roach on the Pole and
Maggot.

All the anglers won festive prizes in the Raffle after the Match.

The "Mystery Prize" which consisted of a free permit for next season (2007 / 2008) was won by Curtis Watson.

 

Thames Cup (Round 3) - Bray Backwater - 11th February

The 3rd round of the Thames Cup was scheduled to be fished at the Bray Backwater but recent rain and melting snow meant the level was at least 3 feet above normal level and with the recent strong winds bringing some trees down there were not enough swims to accomodate everybody safely so the match was moved to Hitcham Ponds.

After a slow start the fish did respond :

1st - Phil Allen with 16lb 6oz with 8 Carp caught on the Waggler and Maggot.

2nd - Dave Aubrey with 14lb 6oz with 8 Carp and some Roach caught on Pole with Sweet Corn and Punch Bread.

3rd - Alan Ranscombe with 7lb 3oz with 4 Carp and some Roach caught on the Pole and Maggot.

4th - Mick Sullivan with 6lb 2oz which included the largest fish of the day a 6lb Carp caught on Pole with Maggot andSweetcorn cocktail.

The result means that Phil Allen and Dave Aubery tied on points with 34 points each but the winner of the Thames Trophy on total weight was Phil Allen with 48lb to Dave's 43lb 6oz.

 

Treble Chance (Round 3) - Hitcham - 25th February

There was a good turnout with 20 anglers turning up to fish the Hitcham Ponds which are now full of water after all the recent rain which has left many of the pegs underwater in the Round Pond. Considering the mild weather the fishing was difficult for many and 4 anglers failing to trouble the scales.

1st - Barry Parker with 18lb 2oz made up of 13 Carp to 2 lb caught on the Long Pole and Pellet from the Square Pond.

2nd - Les Boweren with exactly 13lb with 5 Carp and the biggest being just 6lb caught on the Pole and Corn from the Square Pond.

3rd - Phil Allen with 8lb 9oz consisting of 4 Carp 1 Tench and some Roach caught on the Waggler & Maggot also from the Square Pond.

4th - Dave Aubrey with 8lb 3oz with 2 small Carp and lots of little Roach/Rudd caught on the Pole and Maggot and Punch from the Round Pond.

5th - Frank Peck with 5lb13oz with 3 Small Carp caught on the straight lead and Maggot and a couple of nice size Perch caught on the Short Pole and Maggot from the Round Pond.

This result means Dave Aubrey is the winner of the Treble Chance Trophy with 30 Points with Phil Allen the Runner Up with 29 Points.

With one match to go it is a two horse race between Dave Aubrey and Phil Allen to become this seasons Club Champion.

 

Presidents Shield - Hitcham - 11th March .

With the weather forecast predicting almost summer conditions there was a good turnout with 21 anglers with some old familiar faces returning to the Club Match scene to fish the Hitcham Ponds which are at their highest levels for many years and although the weather was very mild the fishing was so not so easy with 6 anglers failing to weigh in and the anglers in the Square Pond having to deal with a very strong chilly wind.

1st - Ramsey (Guest) fishing in the Square Pond with 12lb 4oz of 11 small Carp caught on the Pole and Pellet.

2nd - Les Boweren fishing in the most flooded swim in the Round Pond with 10lb 12oz with a mixed bag of Carp - Crucian - Roach and a bonus Perch of 1lb 10oz all caught on the Pole and sweetcorn with even the Perch caught on sweetcorn.

3rd - Jamie Gilliland with a level 10lb from the Round Pond fishing Long Pole and Pellet for a catch of 6 Small Carp.


4th - Phil Drew with 6lb 11oz with 3 Carp and some Roach on the Pole and Pellet/Maggot from the Square Pond.


5th - Phil Allen with 5lb 11oz with 4 Small Carp and some Roach on the Pole and Maggot.

There was also another decent Perch of 1lb 14oz caught by Eddie Allen from the Square Pond on the Pole and Maggot.

As the winner of the match was a guest so unable to win the actual shield the winner of the Presidents Shield is Les Boweren.

With all the matches now completed the Club Champion for this season is Phil Allen with 123 points with Dave Aubrey Runner-up with 118 points.


_________________________________________________________